Biography

Chris Bauer is an American stage and screen actor. He is a graduate from the Yale School of Drama, New Haven, Connecticut.

Chris Bauer is an American stage and screen actor. He is a graduate from the Yale School of Drama, New Haven, Connecticut.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 50

Birthday 1966-10-28

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mark Christopher Bauer
  • Christopher Bauer

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 A Dog's Way Home as Kurch
2017 The Deuce(17 episodes) as Bobby Dwyer
2016 Wolves as Charlie
2016 Sully as Larry Rooney
2016 Money Monster as Lt. Nelson
2016 Temps as Mike
2015 Tomorrowland as Frank's Dad
2015 Wrestling Isn't Wrestling as Referee
2012 Elementary(1 episode) as Detective Gerry Coventry
2010 Hawaii Five-0(1 episode)
2010 The Conspirator as Major Smith
2009 The Good Wife(1 episode) as James McCloon
2009 Parks and Recreation(1 episode) as Harold
2008 Fringe(1 episode)
2008 True Blood(93 episodes) as Andy Bellefleur
2008 True Blood(12 episodes) as Detective Andy Bellefleur
2008 New Amsterdam(1 episode)
2007 Neal Cassady as Ken Kesey
2006 The Lost Room(4 episodes) as Detective Lou Destefano
2006 Sounds Like as Larry Pearce
2006 Flags of Our Fathers as General Alexander Vandegrift
2006 Smith(7 episodes) as Dodd
2006 Bernard and Doris as Chef
2006 Numb3rs(2 episodes)
2005 Masters of Horror(1 episode)
2005 Criminal Minds(1 episode) as Dr. Theodore "Ted" Bryar
2005 The Notorious Bettie Page as Irving Klaw
2005 Broken Flowers as Dan
2005 The Office(1 episode)
2005 Jonny Zero(4 episodes)
2002 Angels Crest as Teddy
2002 The Wire(56 episodes)
2001 Taking Back Our Town as James Melancon
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(1 episode)
2001 61* as Bob Cerv
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
2000 Animal Factory as Bad Eye
2000 The Photographer as Paul
2000 High Fidelity as Paul
1999 Sweet and Lowdown as Ace
1999 Flawless as Jacko
1999 Third Watch(14 episodes)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)
1999 The Hunley as Simkins
1999 8MM as George Higgins
1997 The Devil's Advocate as Lloyd Gettys
1997 Snow White: A Tale of Terror as Konrad
1997 Face/Off as Ivan Dubov
1997 Fools Rush In as Phil
1994 New York Undercover(1 episode)
1990 Law & Order(3 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page