Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Female

Birthday 1949-04-20 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Cloquet, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Τζέσικα Λανγκ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jessica Lange (born April 20, 1949 in Cloquet, Minnesota) is an American screen and stage actress. Most recently, she debuted also as a photographer.

Despite for being considered as one of the most respected actresses of her generation, she has not become part of the Hollywood mainstream scene. In contrast to her fellow Meryl Streep, Lange has continued to work with moderate commercial success outside of the spotlight, while appearing often in independent films following the millennium. In response to, the artist was in 2006 "crowned" by the international webzine PopMatters, which is known for cultural criticism that covers many aspects of popular culture, the Anti-Streep icon of modern era.

The actress may be most notable for her performance of Frances Farmer (ranked #85 on Premiere magazine's 100 Greatest Performances of All Time in 2006) in Frances, and Tootsie. Both from 1982, for which she was nominated on Oscars in two categories at the same time, becoming the first such female case since 1942. Her other significant roles featured Patsy Cline in Sweet Dreams (1985), Carly Marshall in Blue Sky (1994), Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire (1995), Irma Applewood in Normal (2003), and Edith Ewing Bouvier Beale in Grey Gardens (2009). Amongs other, she has won two Academy Awards, four Golden Globes, and lately an Emmy Award.

After three decades in front of the camera, Lange has realized her dream of being on the other side of the lens, and published in 2008 her own collection of black-and-white photographs, simply entitled 50 Photographs (powerHouse Books). Their exhibition, along with series of her films, was presented at the eldest international museum of photography and film George Eastman House, to be awarded by the first GEH Honors Award in 2009. Since 1982, Lange has lived with the Pulitzer Prize-winner, Sam Shepard.

Acting

2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1976
1953
1952
1951
1948

Production

2017
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login