Jim Jarmusch

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 86

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-01-22 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Джим Джармуш
  • جيم جارموش
  • 짐 자머시
  • ジム・ジャームッシュ
  • 吉姆·賈木許
  • 짐 자무쉬
  • James Robert Jarmusch
  • James Jarmusch

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Robert "Jim" Jarmusch (born January 22, 1953 in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) is an American writer-director and musician. Jarmusch has been a major figure in American independent cinema since the 1980s. He is best known for his work on "Dead Man" (1995), "Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai" (1999), "Broken Flowers" (2005), and "Only Lovers Left Alive" (2013).

Directing

2021
2019
2016
2016
2013
2009
2005
2003
2002
2002
1999
1997
1995
1993
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1986
1986
1984
1983
1980

Acting

2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1987
1987
1986
1984
1984
1984
1982
1981

Writing

2021
2019
2016
2016
2013
2009
2005
2003
2002
1999
1995
1991
1989
1989
1986
1986
1984
1981
1980

Production

2017
2008
1999
1993
1991
1981
1980

Sound

2018
2016
1984
1982
1980

Editing

2003
1984
1980

Crew

1997
1981

Camera

1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login