Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 55

Gender Female

Birthday 1933-04-15

Day of Death 1995-05-18 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Hollywood, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Pandora Spocks

Login to report an issue

Biography

Elizabeth Victoria Montgomery was an American film and television actress whose career spanned five decades. She is best remembered as the star of the TV series Bewitched.

The daughter of Robert Montgomery, she began her career in the 1950s with a role on her father's television series Robert Montgomery Presents. In the 1960s, she rose to fame as Samantha Stephens on the ABC sitcom Bewitched. Her work on the series earned her five Primetime Emmy Award nominations and four Golden Globe Award nominations. After Bewitched ended its run in 1972, Montgomery continued her career with roles in numerous television films. In 1974, she portrayed Ellen Harrod in A Case of Rape and Lizzie Borden in the 1975 television film The Legend of Lizzie Borden. Both roles earned her additional Emmy Award nominations.

Montgomery was married four times, most notably to actor producer/director William Asher with whom she had three children. Her final marriage was to actor Robert Foxworth, with whom she lived for twenty years before marrying in 1993. Montgomery died of colorectal cancer in May 1995, eight weeks after being diagnosed with the disease.

Acting

1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1988
1985
1985
1984
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1972
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1951
1950
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login