Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 158

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-12-31 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Philip Anthony Hopkins
  • Энтони Хопкинс
  • أنتوني هوبكنز
  • 앤서니 홉킨스
  • アンソニー・ホプキンス
  • แอนโทนี ฮ็อปกินส์
  • 安東尼·霍普金斯
  • Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins
  • Σερ Φίλιπ Άντονι Χόπκινς
  • Άντονι Χόπκινς
  • 安东尼·霍普金斯

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anthony Hopkins was born on 31 December 1937, in Margam, Glamorgan, Wales. Influenced by Richard Burton, he decided to study at College of Music and Drama in Cardiff and graduated in 1957. In 1965, he moved to London and joined the National Theatre, invited by Laurence Olivier, who could see the talent in Hopkins. In 1967, he made his first film for television, A Flea in Her Ear (1967) (TV).

From this moment on, he enjoyed a successful career in cinema and television. In 1968, he worked on The Lion in Winter (1968) with Timothy Dalton. Many successes came later, and Hopkins' remarkable acting style reached the four corners of the world. In 1977, he appeared in two major films: A Bridge Too Far (1977) with James Caan, Gene Hackman, Sean Connery, Michael Caine, Elliott Gould and Laurence Olivier, and Maximilian Schell. In 1980, he worked on The Elephant Man (1980). Two good television literature adaptations followed: Othello (1981) (TV) and "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#31.2)" (1982). In 1987 he was awarded with the Commander of the order of the British Empire. This year was also important in his cinematic life, with 84 Charing Cross Road (1987), acclaimed by specialists. In 1993, he was knighted.

In the 1990s, Hopkins made movies like Desperate Hours (1990) and Howards End (1992), The Remains of the Day (1993) (nominee for the Oscar), Legends of the Fall (1994), Nixon (1995) (nominee for the Oscar), Surviving Picasso (1996), Amistad (1997) (nominee for the Oscar), The Mask of Zorro (1998), Meet Joe Black (1998) and Instinct (1999). His most remarkable film, however, was The Silence of the Lambs (1991), for which he won the Oscar for Best Actor. He also got a BAFTA for this role. IMDb Mini Biography By: Emerenciano

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1965
1960
1956
1953
1952
1951

Directing

2007
1999
1996

Sound

2017
2007

Production

2015
2006

Writing

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page