Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1942-06-18

Day of Death 2013-04-04 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Urbana, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Roger Joseph Ebert
  • Reinhold Timme

Login to report an issue

Biography

Roger Ebert was a Pulitzer Prize winning film critic, journalist, and screenwriter.  Described by Forbes magazine as the "most powerful pundit in America", Ebert was the first film critic to be awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame as well as a Pulitzer Prize. 

Ebert's began his criticizing career in 1967 as a critic for the Chicago Sun-Times and later gained national recognition co-hosting a number of shows with Gene Siskel in which they coined the 'thumbs up- thumbs down' style of reviewing.  

Following Siskel's 1999 death Ebert continued to host "And The Movies" with Richard Roeper until 2006 when he stopped appearing due to developing Thyroid cancer.  Complications from the cancer ended up taking much of his tongue and jaw, forcing Ebert to undergo massive reconstruction surgery and speak with the help of a computer program (which was configured with his own voice due to the volume of recorded spoken language from Ebert's TV show).  

He continued to write reviews for his website later in life. On April 3rd, 2013 announced his cancer had returned and he would be taking a "leave of presence", lowering the amount he would be writing and only reviewing films he wanted to review.  

Ebert succumbed to his cancer the next day, April 4th, 2013. 

The balcony is closed. 

Acting

2020
2020
2016
2014
2010
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1988
1986
1982

Writing

1979
1976
1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login