Biography

Helen Shaver is a Canadian stage, film and television actress and director. She attended the Banff School of Fine Arts and studied Acting at the University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

Helen Shaver is a Canadian stage, film and television actress and director. She attended the Banff School of Fine Arts and studied Acting at the University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 102

Birthday 1951-02-24

Place of Birth St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Helen Jane Shaver

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Souls of Totality
2017 Women in Love: Helen Shaver and Patricia Charbonneau on Desert Hearts
2013 Down River as Pearl
2013 Birthday Cake as Judith Ferguson
2008 A Very Merry Daughter of the Bride as Rose
2007 Numb as Audrey Milbank
2004 The 4400 (2 episodes) as Barbara Yates
2004 The Keeper as Ruthie
2004 The L Word (2 episodes)
2003 D.C. Sniper: 23 Days of Fear as Sandy Moose
2001 The Education of Max Bickford (23 episodes) as Erica Bettis
2000 Common Ground as Janet
2000 Bear with Me as Sara Bradley
1999 The Wishing Tree as Wallis
1998 The Sweetest Gift as Mrs. Martin
1996 The Craft as Grace Downs
1996 Poltergeist: The Legacy (88 episodes)
1996 Tremors 2: Aftershocks as Kate 'White' Reilly
1996 Rowing Through as Slim
1995 Born to Be Wild as Margaret Heller
1995 The Outer Limits (1 episode)
1995 Sandkings as Cathy Kress
1995 Falling For You as Mary
1994 The Forget-Me-Not Murders as Monique
1993 Bethune: The Making of a Hero as Mrs. Dowd
1993 Murder So Sweet as Edie Ballew
1993 Survive The Night as Stacy
1993 Morning Glory as Lula Peak
1992 That Night as Ann O'Connor
1992 Fatal Memories as Elaine Tipton
1992 Zebrahead as Diane
1990 WIOU (20 episodes) as Kelby Robinson
1990 Pair of Aces as Rose
1989 B.L. Stryker (1 episode)
1988 The Land Before Time as Littlefoot's Mother
1988 Walking After Midnight
1987 The Grand Knockout Tournament as Herself
1987 The Believers as Jessica Halliday
1986 The Color of Money as Janelle
1986 Many Happy Returns as Sally Robinson
1986 Lost!
1985 The Park Is Mine as Valery
1985 Desert Hearts as Vivian Bell
1985 Amazing Stories (1 episode)
1985 The Ray Bradbury Theater (1 episode)
1985 The War Boy as Maria
1984 Countdown to Looking Glass as Dorian Waldorf
1984 Best Defense as Clair Lewis
1983 The Osterman Weekend as Virginia Tremayne
1982 T. J. Hooker (1 episode)
1982 Between Two Brothers as Susan Frazer
1982 Harry Tracy, Desperado as Catherine Tuttle
1981 Jessica Novak (7 episodes)
1981 Gas as Rhonda
1981 Hill Street Blues (4 episodes)
1980 Coming Out Alive as Isobel
1980 United States (13 episodes) as Libby Chapin
1979 The Amityville Horror as Carolyn
1978 In Praise Of Older Women as Ann MacDonald
1978 High Ballin' as Pickup
1977 Starship Invasions as Betty Duncan
1977 Outrageous! as Jo
1977 Who Has Seen the Wind as Ruth Thompson
1976 Shoot
1976 El hombre desnudo
1971 Columbo (1 episode)

Directing

2017 13 Reasons Why (1 episode)Director
2016 Travelers (2 episodes)Director
2013 Reign (1 episode)Director
2013 Orphan Black (3 episodes)Director
2013 Vikings (4 episodes)Director
2012 Elementary (1 episode)Director
2012 Revolution (3 episodes)Director
2012 The Firm (1 episode)Director
2011 Person of Interest (3 episodes)Director
2009 Stargate Universe (1 episode)Director
2009 Make It or Break It (1 episode)Director
2009 Castle (1 episode)Director
2008 Crusoe (13 episodes)Director
2007 Private Practice (2 episodes)Director
2007 Journeyman (1 episode)Director
2006 Jericho (1 episode)Director
2006 Ultra Director
2006 Vanished (1 episode)Director
2006 The Unit (3 episodes)Director
2005 The Man Who Lost Himself Director
2005 Close to Home (1 episode)Director
2005 Medium (1 episode)Director
2004 The 4400 (1 episode)Director
2003 Joan of Arcadia (1 episode)Director
2003 The O.C. (1 episode)Director
2003 Dead Like Me (1 episode)Director
2002 Just Cause (1 episode)Director
2002 Due East Director
2000 The District (1 episode)Director
2000 Summer's End Director
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (9 episodes)Director
1999 Judging Amy (11 episodes)Director
1999 Beggars and Choosers (2 episodes)Director
1998 The Net (1 episode)Director
1997 Dead Man's Gun (1 episode)Director
1996 Poltergeist: The Legacy (2 episodes)Director
1995 The Outer Limits (8 episodes)Director
1982 Nature (5 episodes)Director

Creator

2011 Combat Hospital Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page