Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 112

Gender Male

Birthday 1908-08-30

Day of Death 1991-11-05 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Kankakee, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Fred Mac Murray
  • Frederick Martin MacMurray

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born to Maleta Martin and Frederick MacMurray (concert violinist). Fred sang and played in orchestras to earn tuition. He was educated at Carroll College, Wis. Fred played with a Chicago orchestra for more than a year. Then he joined an orchestra in Hollywood where he played, did some recording and played extra roles. He then joined a comedy stage band, California Collegians, and went to New York. There he joined "Three's A Crowd" revue on Broadway and on the road. After this show closed, he returned to California and worked in vaudeville. He played the vaudeville circuits and night clubs until cast for major role in "Roberta". Signed by Paramount in 1935.

MacMurray was raised in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin from the age of 5, eventually graduating from Beaver Dam High School (currently the site of Beaver Dam Middle School), where he was a 3-sport star in football, baseball, and basketball. Fred retained a special place in his heart for his small-town Wisconsin upbringing, referring at any opportunity in magazine articles or interviews to the lifelong friends and cherished memories of Beaver Dam, even including mementos of his childhood in several of his films. In "Pardon my Past" (1945), Fred and fellow GI William Demarest are moving to Beaver Dam, WI to start a mink farm.

Acting

2017
2006
1991
1985
1982
1978
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1967
1966
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935

Production

1945

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page