Biography

Mike Henry is a former American football linebacker and film and television actor, best known for playing the main role as Tarzan in the 1960s movies Tarzan and the Valley of Gold (1966), Tarzan and the Great River (1967), and Tarzan and the Jungle Boy (1968).

Mike Henry is a former American football linebacker and film and television actor, best known for playing the main role as Tarzan in the 1960s movies Tarzan and the Valley of Gold (1966), Tarzan and the Great River (1967), and Tarzan and the Jungle Boy (1968).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 21

Birthday 1936-08-15

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michael D. Henry
  • Michael Dennis "Mike" Henry
  • Michael Dennis Henry
  • Michael Henry

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1980 Smokey and the Bandit II as Junior
1977 Lou Grant (1 episode)
1977 Smokey and the Bandit as Junior Justice
1976 No Way Back
1976 AdiĆ³s Amigo as Mary's Husband
1974 Rhoda (1 episode)
1974 The Longest Yard as Rassmeusen
1973 Soylent Green as Kulozik
1972 M*A*S*H (1 episode)
1972 The Bob Newhart Show (1 episode)
1972 Temperatures Rising (1 episode)
1972 Skyjacked as Sam Allen
1970 Rio Lobo as Rio Lobo Sheriff 'Blue Tom' Hendricks
1969 More Dead than Alive as Luke Santee
1968 The Green Berets as Sgt. Kowalski
1968 Tarzan and the Jungle Boy as Tarzan
1967 Tarzan and the Great River as Tarzan
1966 Tarzan and the Valley of Gold as Tarzan
1964 Daniel Boone (1 episode)
1963 Spencer's Mountain as Spencer Brother
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page