Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-11-30 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Queens, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Эми Райан

Login to report an issue

Biography

Amy Beth Dziewiontkowski (born November 30, 1969), known professionally as Amy Ryan, is an American actress. She has been nominated for an Academy Award and Golden Globe for her performance in Gone Baby Gone (2007) and is also known for her roles in the HBO series The Wire, playing Port Authority Officer Beadie Russell; In Treatment, playing psychiatrist Adele Brousse; and The Office, playing human resources representative Holly Flax.

Ryan was born in Queens, New York City. She is the daughter of Pam, a nurse, and John, a trucking business owner. Ryan is her mother's maiden name. She is of English, Irish, and Polish descent. Growing up in the 1970s, Ryan and her sister delivered the Daily News by bike. At a young age, Ryan attended the Stagedoor Manor Performing Arts Center in upstate New York. At 17, she graduated from New York's High School of Performing Arts. Hired for the national tour of Biloxi Blues right out of high school, Ryan worked steadily off-Broadway for the next decade.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989

Production

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login