Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-02-20 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Berlin, Germany

Also Known As

  • 줄리아 옌체

Login to report an issue

Biography

Julia Jentsch (born February 20, 1978) , is a Silver Bear, two-time European Film Award, and Lola winning German actress. She is best known as the title character in Sophie Scholl – The Final Days, Jule in The Edukators and, Liza in I Served the King of England.

​Jentsch was born to a family of lawyers in Berlin and began her acting education there at Hochschule Ernst Busch, a university for drama. Her first prominent screen role was in the 2004 cult film The Edukators, starring opposite Daniel Brühl. Jentsch garnered further attention playing the title role in the 2005 film Sophie Scholl – The Final Days, which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. In an interview, Jentsch said that the role was "an honor".[1] For her role as Sophie Scholl she won the best actress at the European Film Awards, best actress at the German Film Awards (Lolas), along with the Silver Bear for best actress at theBerlin Film Festival.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1989
1989
1979
1974
1970
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login