Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-01-30 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Кристиан Бейл
  • 克里斯汀·貝爾
  • คริสเตียน เบล
  • クリスチャン・ベール
  • 크리스찬 베일
  • كريستيان بيل
  • Christian Charles Philip Bale
  • Κρίστιαν Μπέιλ

Login to report an issue

Biography

A Welsh-born English actor. In addition to starring roles in big budget Hollywood films, he has long been heavily involved in films produced by independent producers and art houses. Bale first caught the public eye when he was cast in the starring role of Steven Spielberg's Empire of the Sun at the age of 13, playing an English boy who is separated from his parents and subsequently finds himself lost in a Japanese internment camp during World War II. Since then, he has portrayed a wide range of characters. Bale is especially noted for his cult following: the tenth anniversary issue of Entertainment Weekly hailed him as one of the "Top 8 Most Powerful Cult Figures of the Past Decade", citing his cult status on the Internet. EW called Bale one of the "Most Creative People in Entertainment" in anticipation of the release American Psycho (2000). The Guardian named Bale as one of the best actors never to have received an Academy Award nomination.

Bale was born in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales to parents of English descent. His father, David Bale, was an entrepreneur, commercial pilot, and talent manager and his mother, Jenny James, was a circus clown and performer. He is the youngest of four children. After leaving Wales in 1976, Bale spent his childhood in several countries, including England, Portugal and the United States. Settling for four years in Bournemouth and Henley-on-Thames, Bale was educated at Shiplake C of E Primary School, the independent Dolphin School in Berkshire, and at Bournemouth School. He participated actively in rugby union. Bale has described his childhood, with respect to his mother being in the circus, as "interesting". He recalled his first kiss was with an acrobat named Barta. As a child, he trained in ballet and guitar. His sister Louise's work in theatre also influenced his decision to become an actor. Bale's father was very supportive of his son's acting, resigning from his job as a commercial pilot to travel and manage Bale's burgeoning career. Bale's first foray into acting was a commercial for the fabric softener Lenor in 1982, when he was eight years old. He appeared in a Pac-Man cereal commercial playing a child rock star a year later and in 1984 made his stage debut in The Nerd, opposite Rowan Atkinson.

On 29 January, 2000, Bale married Sandra "Sibi" Blažić (born 1970), a one-time model, make-up artist and personal assistant to Winona Ryder; the couple have a daughter, Emmeline, who was born on 27 March 2005, in Santa Monica, California. Since 1992, Bale has resided in Los Angeles.

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1987
1987
1986
1982

Production

2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page