Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Female

Birthday 1986-10-02 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Camilla Belle Routh

Login to report an issue

Biography

Belle was born as Camilla Belle Routh in Los Angeles, California, to Deborah, a fashion designer, and Jack Wesley Routh, who composed country music and owns a construction company. Her mother is Brazilian and her father, who is from Kingman, Kansas, has English, German, and French ancestry. Camilla is an only child. She was named after a character played by Renata Sorrah in her mother's favorite Brazilian soap opera Cavalo de Aço (1973). However, most people call her by her middle name Belle.

She went to St Paul's Catholic Elementary School in West Los Angeles and, afterward, attended the elite all-girls Marlborough School in Los Angeles. At school, she studied classical piano and was fond of languages. She can speak fluent Portuguese.

Camilla appeared in a national print commercial before the age of 1. At age 5, she appeared in two TV movies Trouble Shooters: Trapped Beneath the Earth (1993) and Empty Cradle (1993). Because of her work, she had never completed a full year of school. So, at age 13, she took time off to focus on her studies. She returned to work when she was age 16, with the main role in the film The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005). The role that provided her first major exposure was Roland Emmerich's 10,000 BC (2008).

From 2006 to 2008, she got a taste of her mother's world with some fashion jobs - she modeled for Vera Wang's Princess fragrance.

Camilla is also involved in various charities and is an international spokesperson for "Kids With A Cause".

Acting

2017
2016
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login