Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 202

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-08-17 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Greenwich Village, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Robert DeNiro
  • Robert Anthony De Niro Jr.
  • Bobby DeNiro
  • Роберт Де Ниро
  • روبرت دي نيرو
  • ロバート・デ・ニーロ
  • 罗伯特·德尼罗
  • รอเบิร์ต เดอ นิโร
  • 로버트 드 니로
  • Роберт де Ніро
  • Ρόμπερτ Ντε Νίρο
  • Ρόμπερτ Μάριο Ντε Νίρο

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert De Niro, Jr. (born August 17, 1943) is an American actor, director, and producer.

His first major film role was in 1973's Bang the Drum Slowly. In 1974, he played the young Vito Corleone in The Godfather Part II, a role that won him the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. His longtime collaboration with Martin Scorsese began with 1973's Mean Streets, and earned De Niro an Academy Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of Jake LaMotta in the 1980 film, Raging Bull. He was also nominated for an Academy Award for his roles in Scorsese's Taxi Driver (1976) and Cape Fear (1991). In addition, he received nominations for his acting in Michael Cimino's The Deer Hunter (1978) and Penny Marshall's Awakenings (1990).

He has received high critical praise in Scorsese's films such as for his portrayals as Travis Bickle in Taxi Driver, Jake Lamotta in Raging Bull, and as Jimmy Conway in Goodfellas. He has earned four nominations for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy: New York, New York (1977), Midnight Run (1988), Analyze This (1999) and Meet the Parents (2000). He directed A Bronx Tale (1993) and The Good Shepherd (2006).

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1965
1965
1953

Production

2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2015
2012
2010
2009
2008
2006
2005
2004
2004
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1989

Directing

2006
1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login