Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Female

Birthday 1933-02-13 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Chelsea, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Caroline G. Blakiston

Login to report an issue

Biography

Caroline Blakiston (born 13 February 1933) is an English actress. Best known for her role in the television comedy series Brass, she has also appeared as Mon Mothma in the science-fiction film Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi. In the 1960s she appeared in three episodes of The Avengers as well a number of ITC productions such as The Saint and the 1969 Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) episode "Never Trust a Ghost". She appeared to great acclaim as Marjorie Ferrar in the BBC Television adaptation of Galsworthy's The Forsyte Saga in 1967. In 1977 she appeared in Raffles as Lady Paulton, and also in Murder Most English as Helen Carobleat. In 1986 Blakiston played the villain Bess Sedgwick, opposite Joan Hickson's Miss Marple, in "At Bertram's Hotel", made by the BBC and shown on the PBS series Mystery in the U.S. She also appeared as Lionel Hardcastle's ex-wife in an episode of As Time Goes By. She and Geoffrey Palmer (Lionel) had previously played estranged spouses a decade earlier in Carla Lane's series The Last Song.

Acting

2016
2013
2012
2006
2006
2003
1997
1992
1992
1992
1991
1989
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1966
1962
1962
1961
1957

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login