David Warshofsky

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-02-23 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Saratoga, California, USA

Also Known As

  • David Warshofksy

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Warshofsky (born David Warner) is an American actor. The aspiring actor studied in New York City at NYU's prestigious Tisch School of the Arts and reverted to his family's Russian surname upon joining the theatrical performer's union The Actor's Equity.

His talent for finding the heart of even the most minor characters first surfaced in 1989's Last Exit to Brooklyn, which he followed with a string of appearances on everything from the gadget-happy sitcom Home Improvement (ABC, 1991-99), to the medical drama Chicago Hope (CBS, 1994-2000).

Many of his film roles showcased his signature mix of everyman amiability and stoic intensity: there's the Navy SEAL instructor in G.I. Jane (1997); low-key cop in The Bone Collector (1999); greedy oil executive in There Will Be Blood (2007); and longtime CIA agent in the Taken trilogy.

He served as an assistant professor of theatre acting at the University of Southern California, and later juggled his promotion to Head of Acting with a supporting role in the Oscar-nominated Lincoln (2012). 

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1995
1994
1994
1993
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login