Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 119

Gender Female

Birthday 1932-02-27

Day of Death 2011-03-23 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Hampstead, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
  • Liz Taylor
  • La Liz
  • 엘리자베스 테일러
  • Kitten
  • Елізабет Тейлор

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dame Elizabeth Rosemond "Liz" Taylor, DBE (February 27, 1932 – March 23, 2011) was a British-American actress. From her early years as a child star with MGM, she became one of the great screen actresses of Hollywood's Golden Age. As one of the world's most famous film stars, Taylor was recognized for her acting ability and for her glamorous lifestyle, beauty and distinctive violet eyes.

National Velvet (1944) was Taylor's first success, and she starred in Father of the Bride (1950), A Place in the Sun (1951), Giant (1956), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958), and Suddenly, Last Summer (1959). She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for BUtterfield 8 (1960), played the title role in Cleopatra (1963), and married her co-star Richard Burton. They appeared together in 11 films, including Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966), for which Taylor won a second Academy Award. From the mid-1970s, she appeared less frequently in film, and made occasional appearances in television and theatre.

Her much publicized personal life included eight marriages and several life-threatening illnesses. From the mid-1980s, Taylor championed HIV and AIDS programs; she co-founded the American Foundation for AIDS Research in 1985, and the Elizabeth Taylor AIDS Foundation in 1993. She received the Presidential Citizens Medal, the Legion of Honour, the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award and a Life Achievement Award from the American Film Institute, who named her seventh on their list of the "Greatest American Screen Legends". Taylor died of congestive heart failure at the age of 79.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2014
2006
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
1997
1997
1996
1994
1994
1993
1992
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1983
1983
1982
1982
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1960
1960
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942

Production

1967
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login