Biography

We don't have a biography for Timothy West.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 82

Birthday 1934-10-20

Place of Birth Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tim West
  • Timothy Lancaster West
  • Timothy West CBE

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Gentleman Jack (8 episodes) as Jeremy Lister
2018 We the Kings as Victor
2017 Delirium
2015 The Vote
2014 Inside No. 9 (1 episode) as Andrew
2013 Toast of London (1 episode)
2012 Titanic (4 episodes) as Lord Pirrie
2011 Hallowe'en Party as Reverend Cottrell
2011 Exile (3 episodes)
2010 Going Postal (2 episodes) as Ridcully
2010 Idle-Hands as Spam
2009 Endgame as P.W. Botha
2007 A Room with a View as Mr Eager
2007 The Alan Titchmarsh Show (1 episode)
2006 Not Going Out (3 episodes)
2005 Bleak House (12 episodes)
2005 Colditz (2 episodes) as Bunny Warren
2004 London (3 episodes) as Henry Mayhew
2004 The Alan Clark Diaries (1 episode)
2003 Beyond Borders as Lawrence Bauford
2003 Martin Luther as Martin Luther
2003 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas as Dymas (voice)
2003 New Tricks (1 episode)
2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (1 episode)
2002 Villa Des Roses as Hugh Burrell
2001 Station Jim as Sir Christopher Ellis
2001 Iris as Older Maurice
2001 Bedtime (15 episodes)
2001 The Fourth Angel as Jones
2001 Murder in Mind (1 episode) as Dr. William Collins
2000 Waking the Dead (2 episodes)
1998 EverAfter as King Francis
1998 King Lear as Gloucester
1998 Animated Epics: Beowulf as Hrothgar ( voice )
1997 Midsomer Murders (1 episode)
1997 The Place of the Dead as Chairman of the Inquiry
1996 Over Here (2 episodes) as Narrator
1995 Eleven Men Against Eleven as Sir Bob Luckton
1995 Bramwell (1 episode) as Colonel Kindersley
1993 Goodnight Sweetheart (2 episodes)
1992 Framed (4 episodes)
1991 Murder Most Horrid (1 episode)
1990 Dirty Beasts as Narrator
1990 Revolting Rhymes as Narrator
1990 Beecham as Sir Thomas Beecham
1989 Campion (2 episodes) as William Faraday
1988 Lenin... The Train (2 episodes) as Parvus
1988 Lenin: The Train as Parvus
1988 Consuming Passions
1988 After Henry (1 episode)
1987 Cry Freedom as Capt. De Wet
1987 What the Butler Saw
1986 The Good Doctor Bodkin-Adams as Dr John Bodkin Adams
1986 The Monocled Mutineer (4 episodes)
1986 A Very Peculiar Practice (1 episode)
1985 Tender is the Night (6 episodes) as Mr. Morris
1985 Florence Nightingale as Russell
1985 Miss Marple: A Pocketful of Rye (2 episodes) as Rex Fortescue
1983 Brass (32 episodes)
1982 Oliver Twist as Mr. Bumble
1982 Murder Is Easy as Lord Gordon Easterfield
1981 Masada (4 episodes)
1981 Churchill and the Generals as Winston Churchill
1980 Rough Cut as Nigel Lawton
1979 Crime and Punishment (3 episodes)
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (1 episode)
1979 Henry VIII as Cardinal Wolsey
1979 Agatha as Kenward
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (1 episode)
1978 The Thirty Nine Steps as Porton
1978 An Audience with... (3 episodes) as Himself
1977 The Devil's Advocate as Father Anselmo
1977 Hard Times (4 episodes) as Josiah Bounderby
1975 Edward the Seventh (13 episodes) as Edward VII
1973 The Day of the Jackal
1972 The Edwardians (1 episode)
1971 Nicholas and Alexandra as Dr. Botkin
1970 Edward II as Young Mortimer
1969 The Looking Glass War as Taylor
1967 Witch Hunt (5 episodes)
1966 Mystery and Imagination (1 episode)
1959 No Hiding Place (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page