Biography

David Oyelowo was born in Oxford in 1976. His family originates from Nigeria. David studied Theatre Studies for A level and his teacher suggested he should become an actor. After A levels David enrolled for a year on an Art foundation course. In December 2000 David became the first black actor to play an English monarch for the RSC taking the title role in Henry VI. His performance won him the 'Ian Charleson' Award 2001 for best newcomer in a classical play.

David Oyelowo was born in Oxford in 1976. His family originates from Nigeria. David studied Theatre Studies for A level and his teacher suggested he should become an actor. After A levels David enrolled for a year on an Art foundation course. In December 2000 David became the first black actor to play an English monarch for the RSC taking the title role in Henry VI. His performance won him the 'Ian Charleson' Award 2001 for best newcomer in a classical play.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1976-04-01

Place of Birth Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • David Oyetokunbo Oyelowo

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Only You
Come Away
Sweet Thunder as Sugar Ray Robinson
Americanah
2019 Chaos Walking as Aaron
2019 Les Misérables(6 episodes) as Javert
2018 A Wrinkle in Time as The It (voice)
2018 Gringo as Harold Soyinka
2018 The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale(1 episode) as Himself
2018 The Cloverfield Paradox as Kiel
2017 August 28: A Day in the Life of a People
2017 The Lion Guard: The Rise of Scar as Scar
2016 A United Kingdom as Seretse Khama
2016 Queen of Katwe as Robert Katende
2016 Five Nights in Maine as Sherwin
2016 Star Wars Rebels: Steps Into Shadow as Agent Kallus (voice)
2016 Nina as Clifton Henderson
2016 The Lion Guard(1 episode) as Scar
2015 Captive as Brian Nichols
2015 Nightingale as Peter Snowden
2015 Star Wars Rebels: The Siege of Lothal as Agent Kallus (voice)
2014 A Most Violent Year as D.A. Lawrence
2014 Selma as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
2014 9 Kisses as Arm Wrestling Man #1
2014 Interstellar as Principal
2014 Default
2014 Star Wars Rebels(80 episodes) as Agent Kallus (voice)
2014 Star Wars Rebels: Spark of Rebellion as Agent Kallus (voice)
2013 The Butler as Louis Gaines
2013 Complicit as Edward Ekubo
2012 Jack Reacher as Emerson
2012 Lincoln as Corporal Ira Clark
2012 The Paperboy as Yardley Acheman
2012 Rahab as Cen
2012 Middle of Nowhere as Brian
2012 Red Tails as Joe 'Lightning' Little
2011 96 Minutes as Duane
2011 The Help as Preacher Green
2011 Rise of the Planet of the Apes as Steven Jacobs
2010 Blood And Oil(2 episodes)
2009 Small Island(2 episodes) as Gilbert
2009 Rage as Homer
2009 Glenn Martin, DDS(1 episode)
2009 The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency(1 episode)
2008 Who Do You Love as Muddy Waters
2008 Sweet Nothing in My Ear as Leonard Grisham
2008 The Passion(4 episodes) as Joseph of Arimathea
2008 A Raisin in the Sun as Joseph Asagai
2007 Five Days(12 episodes)
2006 Born Equal as Yemi
2006 The Last King of Scotland as Dr. Thomas Junju
2006 Shoot the Messenger
2006 Mayo(1 episode)
2006 As You Like It as Orlando De Boys
2005 Derailed as Patrol Officer
2005 The Best Man as Graham
2005 A Sound of Thunder as Payne
2002 Tomorrow La Scala!
2002 Spooks(26 episodes) as Danny Hunter
2001 Dog Eat Dog as CJ
1998 Maisie Raine(1 episode)
1992 As Time Goes By(2 episodes)

Production

Only YouExecutive Producer
The Water ManProducer
2016 A United KingdomProducer
2015 CaptiveProducer
2015 NightingaleExecutive Producer

Directing

2009 Big GuyDirector

Crew

2016 13thThanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page