Adrien Brody

Biography

Adrien Nicholas Brody was born in Woodhaven, Queens, New York, the only child of retired history professor Elliot Brody and Hungarian-born photographer Sylvia Plachy. He accompanied his mother on assignments for the Village Voice, and credits her with making him feel comfortable in front of the camera. Adrien attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts and LaGuardia High School for the Performing Arts in New York.

Adrien Nicholas Brody was born in Woodhaven, Queens, New York, the only child of retired history professor Elliot Brody and Hungarian-born photographer Sylvia Plachy. He accompanied his mother on assignments for the Village Voice, and credits her with making him feel comfortable in front of the camera. Adrien attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts and LaGuardia High School for the Performing Arts in New York.

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 77

Birthday 1973-04-14

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Adult Actor False

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Byron Deidra

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Manhattan Night as Porter Wren
2015 Septembers of Shiraz as Isaac
2015 Backtrack as Peter Bower
2015 The Mascot as Adam
2015 The Library Book as Desmond
2015 Boredom as Danny
2015 Dragon Blade as Tiberius
2014 American Heist as Frankie
2014 Houdini as Harry Houdini
2014 Houdini(2 episodes) as Harry Houdini
2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel as Dmitri
2013 Third Person as Sean
2013 InAPPropriate Comedy as Filthy Harry
2013 Motor City
2012 Back to 1942 as Theodore Harold White
2012 Love, Marilyn as Himself
2011 Midnight in Paris as Salvador Dalí
2011 Detachment as Henry Barthes
2010 Wrecked as Man
2010 The Experiment as Travis
2010 Predators as Royce
2010 High School as Psycho Ed
2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox as Field Mouse (voice)
2009 Splice as Clive
2009 Live from Studio Five(1 episode)
2009 Giallo as Inspector Enzo Avolfi
2008 Cadillac Records as Leonard Chess
2008 The Brothers Bloom as Bloom
2008 A Matador's Mistress as Manuel Rodríguez Sánchez "Manolete"
2007 The Darjeeling Limited as Peter
2007 Gumball 3000: Drivin' Me Crazy as Himself
2006 Recreating the Eighth Wonder: The Making of 'King Kong' as Himself
2006 Hollywoodland as Louis Simo
2005 King Kong as Jack Driscoll
2005 King Kong: Peter Jackson's Production Diaries as Himself
2005 Gumball 3000: 6 Days in May
2005 The Jacket as Jack Starks
2004 The Village as Noah Percy
2003 The Singing Detective as First Hood
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show(1 episode)
2003 Love the Hard Way as Jack Grace
2003 Punk'd(1 episode) as Himself
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
2002 The Pianist as Wladyslaw Szpilman
2002 Dummy as Steven Schoichet
2002 Icons(1 episode)
2001 The Affair of the Necklace as Count Nicolas De La Motte
2001 Ken and Rosa as Himself
2000 Harrison's Flowers as Kyle Morris
2000 Bread and Roses as Sam Shapiro
1999 Liberty Heights as Van Kurtzman
1999 Oxygen as Harry
1999 The Early Show(1 episode)
1999 Summer of Sam as Richie
1998 The Thin Red Line as Cpl. Geoffrey Fife
1998 Restaurant as Chris Calloway
1997 Six Ways to Sunday as Arnie Finklestein
1997 The View(2 episodes)
1997 The Last Time I Committed Suicide as Ben
1997 The Undertaker's Wedding as Mario Bellini
1996 Solo as Dr. Bill Stewart, Solo's Designer
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah(3 episodes)
1996 Bullet as Ruby Stein
1995 Ten Benny as Ray Diglovanni
1994 Angels in the Outfield as Danny Hemmerling
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien(2 episodes)
1993 King of the Hill as Lester
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno(4 episodes)
1991 The Boy Who Cried Bitch as Eddie
1988 Annie McGuire(1 episode)
1988 Home at Last as Billy
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(1 episode)
1975 Saturday Night Live(1 episode)
1952 Today(1 episode)
1944 Golden Globe Awards(1 episode)
1929 The Academy Awards(2 episodes)

Production

2010 Wrecked … Executive Producer
2009 Giallo … Executive Producer

Directing

2015 Stone Barn Castle … Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.