Zasu Pitts

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 177

Gender Female

Birthday 1894-01-03

Day of Death 1963-06-07 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Parsons, Kansas, USA

Also Known As

  • Zazu Pitts
  • Eliza Susan Pitts
  • ZaSu Pitts

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zasu Pitts was an American actress who starred in many silent dramas and comedies, transitioning successfully to mostly comedy films with the advent of sound films. She may be best known for her performance in Erich von Stroheim's epic silent film Greed.

Based on her performance, von Stroheim labeled Pitts "the greatest dramatic actress". He also featured her in his films The Honeymoon (1928), The Wedding March (1928), War Nurse (1930) and Walking Down Broadway, released as Hello, Sister! (1933). However, for the most part, with the advent of sound Pitts was mostly relegated to comedy parts. A bitter disappointment was when she was replaced in the classic war drama All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) by Beryl Mercer after her initial appearance in previews drew unintentional laughs, despite her intense performance. She had viewers rolling in the aisles in Finn and Hattie (1931), The Guardsman (1931), Blondie of the Follies (1932), Sing and Like It (1934) and Ruggles of Red Gap (1935). In 1936 and 1937 she portrayed Hildegarde Withers in two movies, succeeding Edna May Oliver as the spinster sleuth, but they were not well received.

In the 1950s she started focusing on television. This culminated in her best known series role, playing second banana to Gale Storm on CBS's The Gale Storm Show (1956) (also known as Oh, Susannah) in the role of Elvira Nugent ("Nugie"), the shipboard beautician. In 1961, Pitts was cast opposite Earle Hodgins in the episode "Lonesome's Gal" on the ABC sitcom, Guestward, Ho!, set on a dude ranch in New Mexico. In 1962, Pitts appeared in an episode of CBS's Perry Mason, "The Case of the Absent Artist". Her final role was as Gertie, the switchboard operator in the Stanley Kramer comedy epic It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963).

Acting

1964
1963
1963
1963
1961
1960
1959
1959
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1950
1950
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1921
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login