Biography

Dorothy Adams was born on January 8, 1900 in Hannah, North Dakota, USA. She was an actress, known for The Killing (1956), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) and The Big Country (1958). She was married to Byron Foulger. She died on March 16, 1988 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Read More

Dorothy Adams was born on January 8, 1900 in Hannah, North Dakota, USA. She was an actress, known for The Killing (1956), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) and The Big Country (1958). She was married to Byron Foulger. She died on March 16, 1988 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 83

Birthday 1900-01-08

Day of Death 1988-03-16

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dorothy Haddon

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1963 The Great Adventure(1 episode)
1960 From the Terrace as Mrs. Benziger
1959 The Rebel(1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone(1 episode) as Mrs. Canfield
1959 Law of the Plainsman(1 episode)
1959 The Lawless Years(2 episodes)
1958 Unwed Mother as Martha Pauley
1958 The Big Country as Hannassey Woman
1958 Gunman's Walk as Martha Stotheby
1957 Leave It to Beaver(1 episode)
1957 Trackdown(2 episodes)
1957 Perry Mason(2 episodes)
1957 3:10 to Yuma as Mrs. Potter (uncredited)
1957 The Buckskin Lady as Mrs. Adams
1957 Hot Rod Rumble as Ma Crawford
1957 Panic!(1 episode)
1956 The Ten Commandments
1956 These Wilder Years as Aunt Martha
1956 Three for Jamie Dawn as Helen March
1956 Johnny Concho as Sarah Dark
1956 The Killing as Mrs. Ruthie O'Reilly
1955 Jungle Jim(1 episode)
1955 Frontier(1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke(2 episodes)
1954 There's No Business Like Show Business as Nurse (uncredited)
1954 Climax!(1 episode)
1953 Letter to Loretta(1 episode)
1953 General Electric Theater(2 episodes)
1952 Carrie as Mrs. Meeber - Carrie's Mother
1952 The Winning Team as Ma Alexander
1952 Fort Osage as Mrs. Winfield
1952 The Greatest Show on Earth as Sam's Wife (uncredited)
1951 Dragnet(4 episodes)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars(1 episode)
1951 The Adventures of Kit Carson(4 episodes)
1951 Racket Squad(1 episode)
1951 Home Town Story as Hospital Nurse (uncredited)
1951 The First Legion as Mrs. Dunn
1950 The Outriders as Farmer's Wife
1949 Not Wanted as Mrs. Aggie Kelton
1948 He Walked by Night as Milk Customer
1948 The Sainted Sisters as Widow Davitt
1947 The Foxes of Harrow as Mrs. Sara Fox (uncredited)
1947 That's My Man as Millie
1946 A Boy and His Dog as Mrs. Allen
1946 The Best Years of Our Lives as Mrs. Cameron
1946 The Inner Circle as Emma Wilson
1946 O.S.S. as Claudette (uncredited)
1946 Sentimental Journey as Martha (uncredited)
1946 Miss Susie Slagle's as Mrs. Johnson
1945 Fallen Angel as Stella's downstairs neighbor (uncredited)
1945 The Falcon in San Francisco as Chambermaid (uncredited)
1945 Captain Eddie as Nurse
1945 Phantoms, Inc. as Dr. Trykel's Associate
1945 Circumstantial Evidence as Bolger's wife
1944 Dark Shadows as Mrs. Mary Abbott
1944 Laura as Laura's Maid
1944 Since You Went Away as Nurse (uncredited)
1944 Bathing Beauty as Ms. Hanney (uncredited)
1943 So Proudly We Hail as Irma
1942 Lady Gangster as Deaf Annie
1941 Bedtime Story as Betsy
1941 Whistling in the Dark as Mrs. Farrell (uncredited)
1941 The Shepherd of the Hills as Elvy
1941 The Flame of New Orleans as Giraud's Cousin Sybil
1941 Penny Serenade as Mother in Stalled Car (uncredited)
1941 Tobacco Road as Payne's Secretary (uncredited)
1941 The Devil Commands as Mrs. Marcy
1940 Untamed as 3rd Nurse
1940 Dr. Christian Meets the Women as Indigent Woman
1940 Lucky Partners as Maid at Ethel's
1940 Cross-Country Romance as Emmy
1940 Babies For Sale as Mother in Dr. Gaines' Office
1940 The Fight for Life as The Young Woman
1939 A Child Is Born as Nurse
1939 Disputed Passage as Nurse
1939 Ninotchka as Jacqueline - Swana's Maid
1939 On Borrowed Time as Florist (uncredited)
1939 Bachelor Mother as Secretary (uncredited)
1939 Calling Dr. Kildare as Jenny's Mother
1939 The Women as Miss Atkinson
1938 Broadway Musketeers as Anna, Judy's nurse
1938 Condemned Women as Nurse

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.