Rachel Weisz

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 82

Gender Female

Birthday March 7, 1970 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Westminster, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Rachel Hannah Weisz
  • Рейчел Вайс
  • Рейчел Ханна Вайс
  • 레이첼 와이즈
  • 레이첼 바이스
  • ریچل وایس
  • Ρέιτσελ Χάνα Βάις
  • 蕾切尔·薇姿
  • レイチェル・ワイズ
  • レイチェル・ヴァイス

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rachel Hannah Weisz (born March 7, 1970) is an English actress. She is the recipient of various accolades, including an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, a Laurence Olivier Award, a Critics' Choice Award and a BAFTA Award.

Weisz began acting in British stage and television in the early 1990s, and made her film debut in Death Machine (1994). She won a Critics' Circle Theatre Award for her role in the 1994 revival of Noël Coward's play Design for Living and she went on to appear in the 1999 Donmar Warehouse production of Tennessee Williams' drama Suddenly, Last Summer. Her film breakthrough came with her starring role as Evelyn Carnahan in the Hollywood action films The Mummy (1999) and The Mummy Returns (2001). Weisz went on to star in several films of the 2000s, including Enemy at the Gates (2001), About a Boy (2002), Constantine (2005), The Fountain (2006) and The Lovely Bones (2009).

For her performance as an activist in the 2005 thriller The Constant Gardener, she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, and for playing Blanche DuBois in a 2009 revival of A Streetcar Named Desire, she won the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress. In the 2010s, Weisz continued to star in big-budget films such as the action film The Bourne Legacy (2012) and the fantasy film Oz the Great and Powerful (2013), and garnered critical acclaim for her performances in the independent films The Deep Blue Sea (2011), Denial (2016), and The Favourite (2018). For her portrayal of Sarah Churchill in the latter, she won the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role and received a second Academy Award nomination. In 2021, Weisz starred as Melina Vostokoff in the Marvel Cinematic Universe film Black Widow.

Weisz was engaged to filmmaker Darren Aronofsky, with whom she has a son, from 2005 to 2010. She married actor Daniel Craig in 2011, with whom she has a daughter, and became a naturalised US citizen the same year.

Acting

2023
2021
2021
2021
2021
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1989
1988
1987
1953

Production

2023
2018
2014
2003

Writing

2011

Directing

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login