Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 253

Gender Male

Birthday 1906-05-14

Day of Death 1976-04-23 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Portland, Maine, USA

Also Known As

  • James William Flavin Jr.
  • James Flaven
  • Jim Flavin

Login to report an issue

Biography

American character actor whose career lasted nearly half a century. James Wilson Flavin Jr. was the son of a hotel waiter of Canadian-English extraction and a mother, Katherine, whose father was an Irish immigrant. (Thus Flavin, well-known in Hollywood as an "Irish" type, was only one-quarter Irish.) Flavin was born and raised in Portland, Maine (a fact that may have enrichened his later working relationship with director John Ford, also a Portland native). He attended the United States Military Academy at West Point, but (contrary to some sources) did not graduate. Instead he dropped out and returned to Portland where he drove a taxi. Then as now, summer stock companies flocked to Maine each year, and in 1929 he was asked to fill in for an actor. He did well with the part and the company manager offered him $150 per week to go with the troupe back to New York. Flavin accepted and by the spring of 1930 was living in a rooming house at 108 W. 87th Street in Manhattan. Flavin didn't manage to crack Broadway at this time (his Broadway debut would not occur for another thirty-nine years, in the 1971 revival of "The Front Page," in which Flavin played Murphy and briefly took over the lead role of Walter Burns from star Robert Ryan). He worked his way across the country in stock productions and tours, arriving in Los Angeles around 1932. He quickly made the transition to movies, landing the lead in his very first film, a Universal serial, The Airmail Mystery (1932). He also landed his leading lady, marrying the serial's female star Lucile Browne that same year. However, the serial marked virtually the last time that Flavin would play the lead in a film. Thereafter, he was restricted almost exclusively to supporting characters, many of them without so much as a name. He specialized in uniformed cops and hard-bitten detectives, but played chauffeurs, cabbies, and even a 16th-century palace guard with aplomb. Flavin appeared in nearly four hundred films between 1932 and 1971, and in almost a hundred television episodes before his final appearance, as President Dwight D. Eisenhower in Francis Gary Powers: The True Story of the U-2 Spy Incident (1976). Flavin died of a heart ailment at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles on April 23, 1976. His widow Lucile died seventeen days later. They were survived by their son, William James Flavin, subsequently a professor at the United States Army War College. James and Lucile Brown Flavin were buried at Holy Cross Cemetery in Culver City, California.

Acting

1976
1969
1967
1967
1966
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login