Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 176

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-06-03

Day of Death 2010-09-29 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Bronx, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Bernard Herschel Schwartz
  • Anthony Curtis

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tony Curtis (June 3, 1925 – September 29, 2010) was an American film actor whose career spanned six decades, but had his greatest popularity during the 1950s and early 1960s. He acted in over 100 films in roles covering a wide range of genres, from light comedy to serious drama. In his later years, Curtis made numerous television appearances.

Although his early film roles were partly the result of his good looks, by the later half of the 1950's he became a notable and strong screen presence. He began proving himself to be a “fine dramatic actor,” having the range to act in numerous dramatic and comedy roles. In his earliest parts he acted in a string of "mediocre" films, including swashbucklers, westerns, light comedies, sports films, and a musical. However, by the time he starred in Houdini (1953) with his wife Janet Leigh, "his first clear success," notes critic David Thomson, his acting had progressed immensely.

He won his first serious recognition as a skilled dramatic actor in Sweet Smell of Success (1957) with co-star Burt Lancaster. The following year he was nominated for an Oscar for Best Actor in another drama, The Defiant Ones (1958). Curtis then gave what many believe was his best acting, in a completely different role, the comedy Some Like It Hot (1959). Thomson calls it an "outrageous film," and it was voted the number 1 funniest film in history from a survey done by the American Film Institute. It costarred Jack Lemmon and Marilyn Monroe, and was directed by Billy Wilder. That was followed by Blake Edwards’ comedy Operation Petticoat (1959) with Cary Grant. They were both “frantic comedies,” and displayed "his impeccable comic timing." He often collaborated with Edwards on later films.

His most significant serious part came in 1968 when he starred in the true-life drama The Boston Strangler, which some consider his "last major film role." The part reinforced his reputation as a serious actor with his "chilling portrayal" of serial killer Albert DeSalvo. He gained 30 pounds and had his face "rebuilt" with a false nose to look like the real DeSalvo.

Curtis was the father of actresses Jamie Lee Curtis and Kelly Curtis by his first wife, actress Janet Leigh.

Acting

2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948

Crew

2006
2006
2001

Production

1957

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login