Antonio Banderas

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 182

Gender Male

Birthday August 10, 1960 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Málaga, Andalusia, Spain

Also Known As

  • José Antonio Domínguez Banderas
  • 안토니오 반데라스
  • アントニオ・バンデラス
  • ホセ・アントニオ・ドミンゲス・バンデラス
  • Антоніо Бандерас

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

José Antonio Domínguez Bandera (born August 10, 1960), known professionally as Antonio Banderas, is a Spanish actor and singer. Known for his work in films of several genres, he has received various accolades, including a Cannes Film Festival Award and a European Film Award, in addition to nominations for an Academy Award, a Tony Award, two Primetime Emmy Awards, and five Golden Globe Awards.

Banderas made his film debut in Pedro Almodóvar's screwball comedy Labyrinth of Passion (1982). They've since collaborated together on many films including Matador (1986), Law of Desire (1987), Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988), Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989), and The Skin I Live In (2011). For the 2019 film Pain and Glory, Banderas earned various accolades for Best Actor including the Cannes Film Festival Award, Goya Award, and as well as nominations from the Academy Awards and Golden Globe Awards.

He's also known for several Hollywood films, such as Philadelphia (1993), Interview with the Vampire (1994), Desperado (1995), Assassins (1995), Evita (1996), and The Mask of Zorro (1998). He also appeared in the first three films of the Spy Kids series (2001-2003) and provided the voice of Puss in Boots in the Shrek franchise (2004–present) and its spin-off films Puss in Boots (2011) and Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022).

In 2003, Banderas made his US theatre debut as Guido Contini in Nine, for which he was nominated for a Tony Award and won a Drama Desk Award. He received Primetime Emmy Award nominations for his roles in the television film And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself (2004) and the second season of Genius (2018); his portrayal of Pablo Picasso in the latter garnered him critical praise.

Acting

2024
2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1975
1971
1956
1953
1952

Production

2014
2013
2009
2008
2008
1999

Directing

2006
1999
1995

Crew

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login