Biography

Robert Burton was an actor.

Robert Burton was an actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1895-08-13

Day of Death 1962-09-29

Place of Birth Eastman - Georgia - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Bob Burton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1963 The Slime People as Prof. Galbraith
1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo as Madison
1962 Birdman of Alcatraz as Sen. Ham Lewis (uncredited)
1961 The Young Savages as Judge
1960 Seven Ways from Sundown as Eavens
1960 The Gallant Hours as Roy Geiger
1960 Wake Me When It's Over as Col. Dowling
1959 The Story on Page One as District Attorney Nordeau
1959 The Twilight Zone(1 episode) as Doctor
1959 Invasion Of The Animal People as Dr. Frederick Wilson
1959 Compulsion as Charles Straus
1958 The Rifleman(1 episode)
1958 Man or Gun as Burt Burton
1957 The Hard Man as Sim Hacker
1957 I Was a Teenage Frankenstein as Dr. Karlton
1957 Domino Kid as Sheriff Travers
1957 The Hired Gun as Nathan Conroy
1957 The Tall T as Tenvoorde
1956 Three Brave Men as W.L. Dietz
1956 The Brass Legend as Tom Gipson
1956 Reprisal! as Jeb Cantrell
1956 The Rack as Col. Ira Hansen
1956 Ransom! as Sheriff Jake Kessing
1955 Gunsmoke(1 episode)
1955 The Road to Denver as Pete
1955 A Man Called Peter as Mr. Peyton
1954 Broken Lance as Mac Andrews
1954 Siege at Red River as Sheriff
1954 Riot in Cell Block 11 as Guard Ambrose
1954 Taza, Son of Cochise
1953 All the Brothers Were Valiant as Asa Whorten
1953 The Big Heat as Det. Gus Burke
1953 Latin Lovers as Mr. Cumberly
1953 Inferno as Sheriff
1953 A Slight Case Of Larceny as Police captain
1953 Fast Company as David Sandring
1953 Cry of the Hunted as Warden Keeley
1953 The Girl Who Had Everything as John Ashmond
1953 Confidentially Connie as Dr. Willis Shoop
1952 Above and Beyond as Gen Samuel E. Roberts
1952 Sky Full of Moon as Customer
1952 Desperate Search as Wayne Langmuir
1952 My Man and I as Sheriff
1952 Fearless Fagan as Owen Gillman
1925 The Trailer as Foreman Spence

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page