Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 113

Gender Female

Birthday 1958-08-16 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Bay City, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Madonna Louise Ciccone
  • Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone
  • Queen of Pop

Login to report an issue

Biography

Madonna (born Madonna Louise Ciccone) is a recording artist, actress and entrepreneur. Born in Bay City, Michigan, she moved to New York City in 1977 to pursue a career in modern dance. After performing in the music groups Breakfast Club and Emmy, she released her debut album in 1983. She followed it with a series of albums in which she found immense popularity by pushing the boundaries of lyrical content in mainstream popular music and imagery in her music videos, which became a fixture on MTV. Throughout her career, many of her songs have hit number one on the record charts, including "Like a Virgin", "Papa Don't Preach", "Like a Prayer", "Vogue", "Frozen", "Music", "Hung Up", and "4 Minutes". Critics have praised Madonna for her diverse musical productions while at the same time serving as a lightning rod for religious controversy.

Her career was further enhanced by film appearances that began in 1979, despite mixed commentary. She won critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for her role in Evita (1996), but has received harsh feedback for other film roles. Madonna's other ventures include being a fashion designer, children's book author, film director and producer. She has been acclaimed as a businesswoman, and in 2007, she signed an unprecedented US $120 million contract with Live Nation.

Madonna has sold more than 300 million records worldwide and is recognized as the world's top-selling female recording artist of all time by the Guinness World Records. According to the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA), she is the best-selling female rock artist of the 20th century and the second top-selling female artist in the United States, behind Barbra Streisand, with 64 million certified albums. In 2008, Billboard magazine ranked Madonna at number two, behind only The Beatles, on the Billboard Hot 100 All-Time Top Artists, making her the most successful solo artist in the history of the Billboard chart. She was also inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in the same year. Considered to be one of the "25 Most Powerful Women of the Past Century" by Time for being an influential figure in contemporary music, Madonna is known for continuously reinventing both her music and image, and for retaining a standard of autonomy within the recording industry.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1982
1981
1975
1974
1964
1956

Production

2011
2008
2005
2004
2004
2003
1991

Writing

2011
2008
2008
1990

Directing

2013
2011
2008

Sound

2002
1991
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login