Biography

We don't have a biography for Jimmy Sangster.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1927-12-02

Day of Death 2011-08-19

Place of Birth North Wales, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Sansom
  • James Sangster
  • John Samson

Writing TV ShowsMovies

Dødelig kjemi Writer
2000 Flashback Screenplay
1984 The Toughest Man in the World Writer
1980 Once Upon a Spy Screenplay
1980 Phobia Writer
1979 A Man Called Sloane (1 episode)Writer
1979 Ebony, Ivory and Jade Teleplay
1979 Murder in Music City Writer
1978 The Legacy Story Screenplay
1977 Good Against Evil Writer
1975 Wonder Woman (3 episodes)Writer
1973 Maneater Writer
1973 Scream, Pretty Peggy Writer
1972 Ghost Story (6 episodes)Writer
1972 Fear in the Night Writer
1971 Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? Screenplay
1971 A Taste of Evil Writer
1971 Cannon (1 episode)Writer
1970 The Horror of Frankenstein Screenplay
1970 Crescendo Screenplay
1970 McCloud (1 episode)Writer
1970 Foreign Exchange Screenplay Novel
1969 The Spy Killer Novel
1968 The Anniversary Screenplay
1967 Ironside (3 episodes)Writer
1966 Dracula: Prince of Darkness Screenplay
1965 The Nanny Screenplay
1965 Hysteria Writer
1964 Traitor's Gate Screenplay
1964 Face of a Stranger Screenplay
1964 The Devil-Ship Pirates Screenplay
1964 Nightmare Writer
1963 Maniac Writer
1963 Paranoiac Writer
1962 The Pirates of Blood River Story
1961 Taste of Fear Writer
1961 The Terror of the Tongs Screenplay
1961 The Hellfire Club Screenplay Story
1960 The Siege of Sidney Street Story Screenplay
1960 The Brides of Dracula Screenplay
1959 The Mummy Screenplay
1959 The Man Who Could Cheat Death Screenplay
1959 Jack the Ripper Scenario Writer Screenplay
1958 The Snorkel Screenplay
1958 Blood of the Vampire Writer
1958 Intent to Kill Screenplay
1958 The Trollenberg Terror Screenplay
1958 The Revenge of Frankenstein Writer
1958 Dracula Screenplay
1957 The Curse of Frankenstein Screenplay
1956 X: The Unknown Story Screenplay

Production

1979 Ebony, Ivory and Jade Producer
1972 Fear in the Night Producer
1971 Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? Producer
1970 The Horror of Frankenstein Producer
1970 Foreign Exchange Producer
1968 The Anniversary Producer
1965 The Nanny Producer
1965 Hysteria Producer
1964 Nightmare Producer
1963 Maniac Producer
1962 The Savage Guns Producer
1961 Taste of Fear Producer
1956 X: The Unknown Production Manager
1955 Women Without Men Production Manager

Acting

2013 The House of Horror - Memories of Bray (5 episodes) as Himself
2010 A History of Horror (3 episodes)
1996 100 Years of Horror: The Frankenstein Family as Himself
1996 100 Years of Horror: The Count and Company as Himself
1996 100 Years of Horror: Baron Frankenstein as Himself
1987 Hammer: The Studio That Dripped Blood as Himself
1977 Young Dan'l Boone (1 episode)
1960 The Siege of Sidney Street as Winston Churchill

Directing

1972 Fear in the Night Director
1971 Lust for a Vampire Director
1970 The Horror of Frankenstein Director
1953 Spaceways Assistant Director
1950 Room to Let Assistant Director

Crew

1994 Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror Thanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page