Biography

Willie Aames is an American actor, film and television director, television producer, and screenwriter. He played Tommy Bradford on the 1970s' Eight Is Enough, and Buddy Lembeck on the 1980s sitcom Charles in Charge.

Willie Aames is an American actor, film and television director, television producer, and screenwriter. He played Tommy Bradford on the 1970s' Eight Is Enough, and Buddy Lembeck on the 1980s sitcom Charles in Charge.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1960-07-15

Place of Birth Orange County, California

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Willie Ames

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Love on the Menu as Martin Thomas
2017 One Small Indiscretion as Mr. Peterson
2016 Christmas Makeover
2016 Every Christmas Has a Story as Vernon Hollis
2016 Dater's Handbook as Kyle
2015 Harvest Moon as William Stone
2006 1 vs. 100 (1 episode) as Himself
2005 Celebrity Fit Club (57 episodes)
2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star as Himself
2002 Bibleman: Jesus Our Savior as Bibleman / Miles Peterson
2001 Bibleman: Conquering the Wrath of Rage as Bibleman / Miles Peterson
2001 Bibleman: Lead Us Not Into Temptation as Bibleman
2001 Bibleman: Breaking The Bonds of Disobedience as Bibleman / Miles Peterson
2000 Bibleman: Shattering The Prince Of Pride as Bibleman / Miles Peterson
1999 Where Are They Now? (1 episode)
1999 Family Guy (1 episode)
1998 The Visual Bible For Kids - The Birth of Jesus as Bibleman / Miles Peterson
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1995 Bibleman: Big Big Book! as Bibleman / Miles Peterson
1989 An Eight Is Enough Wedding as Tommy Bradford
1987 Eight Is Enough: A Family Reunion as Tommy Bradford
1986 Blacke's Magic (1 episode)
1985 Cut and Run as Tommy Allo
1984 Charles in Charge (126 episodes) as Buddy Lembeck
1984 Killing Machine as Tony
1983 Dungeons & Dragons (28 episodes) as Hank the Ranger
1982 Zapped! as Peyton Nichols
1982 Paradise as David
1979 Scavenger Hunt as Kenny Stevens
1977 Eight Is Enough (112 episodes) as Tommy Bradford
1976 Battle of the Network Stars (2 episodes)
1976 Family (1 episode)
1975 The Swiss Family Robinson (20 episodes) as Fred Robinson
1975 We'll Get By (11 episodes) as Kenny Platt
1975 The Family Nobody Wanted as Donny
1974 Little House on the Prairie (1 episode)
1974 Unwed Father as Gum
1974 The Lives of Benjamin Franklin (1 episode) as Benjamin Franklin at age 12
1973 Frankenstein as William Frankenstein
1972 The Waltons (1 episode)
1972 Wait Till Your Father Gets Home (49 episodes) as Jamie Boyle
1971 Cannon (1 episode)
1970 The Odd Couple (1 episode)
1969 Medical Center (3 episodes)
1956 The Edge of Night (305 episodes)
1955 Gunsmoke (2 episodes)

Directing

2001 Bibleman: Lead Us Not Into Temptation Director
2001 Bibleman: Breaking The Bonds of Disobedience Director
1996 Bibleman: Genesis (4 episodes)Director
1995 Bibleman: Big Big Book! Director
1984 Charles in Charge (2 episodes)Director

Writing

2001 Bibleman: Breaking The Bonds of Disobedience Writer
1995 Bibleman: Big Big Book! Writer

Creator

1996 Bibleman: Genesis Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page