Biography

Gerald McRaney is an American film and television actor, best known for playing Rick Simon on the CBS television series "Simon & Simon" as well as Major John D. MacGillis on the networks "Major Dad".

Gerald McRaney is an American film and television actor, best known for playing Rick Simon on the CBS television series "Simon & Simon" as well as Major John D. MacGillis on the networks "Major Dad".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 69

Birthday 1947-08-19

Place of Birth Collins, Mississippi, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Gerald Lee "Mac" McRaney
  • Gerald Lee McRaney

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Deadwood: The Movie as George Hearst
2019 A Violent Separation
2017 24: Legacy (12 episodes) as Henry Donovan
2017 Santa Clarita Diet (1 episode) as Ed Thune
2016 Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love as Rev. Jake Owens
2016 This Is Us (7 episodes) as Dr. Nathan Katowski
2016 The Disappointments Room as Judge Ernest Blacker
2015 Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors as Rev. Jake Owens
2015 Focus as Ownes
2014 The Best of Me as Tuck Hostetler
2013 Heart of the Country as Calvin
2013 House of Cards (18 episodes) as Raymond Tusk
2012 Red Tails as Lieutenant General Luntz
2011 Fairly Legal (3 episodes) as Judge David Nicastro
2010 Undercovers (13 episodes)
2010 The A-Team as General Morrison
2010 Justified (2 episodes) as Josiah Cairn
2010 Get Low as Rev. Gus Horton
2009 Castle (2 episodes) as Mason Wood
2006 Jericho (29 episodes) as Johnston Green
2006 Saving Shiloh as Ray Preston
2004 Ike: Countdown to D-Day as Lieutenant Général. George Patton
2004 Deadwood (12 episodes)
2003 One Tree Hill (1 episode) as Royal Scott
2002 Hansel & Gretel as Father
2002 Tornado Warning as Dr. Jake Arledge
2001 Danger Beneath the Sea as Admiral Eugene Justice
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
2000 Take Me Home: The John Denver Story as Dutch
2000 Comanche as Col. Samuel Sturgis
1999 A Song for the Season as Cal Peterson
1999 Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story as Howard Danner
1999 The West Wing (2 episodes)
1997 A Thousand Men and a Baby as Capt. John 'Chick' Hayward
1997 A Nightmare Come True as Don Zarn
1996 Promised Land (70 episodes) as Russell Greene
1995 The Stranger Beside Me as Dave Morgan
1995 Central Park West (29 episodes)
1995 Not Our Son as George Keller
1994 Someone She Knows as Frank Mayfield
1994 Motorcycle Gang as Cal Morris
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode) as Dr. Joe Patcherik (3 episodes) as Russell Greene
1994 Deadly Vows as Tom Weston
1994 Armed and Innocent as Bobby Lee Holland
1993 Scattered Dreams
1993 Diagnosis: Murder (1 episode) as Det. Andy Ruggio
1990 Blind Vengeance as Garr Hagar
1989 Major Dad (96 episodes)
1989 Murder on the Moon as Dennis Huff
1988 Where the Hell's That Gold?!!? as Jones
1988 The People Across the Lake as Chuck Yoman
1987 A Hobo's Christmas as Charlie
1986 Easy Prey as Christopher Wilder
1986 Jackals
1984 City Killer as Lieutenant 'Eck' Eckford
1984 The NeverEnding Story as Bastian's Father
1983 The Haunting Passion as Dan Evans
1982 Memories Never Die as Howdy Tilford
1981 Simon & Simon (157 episodes) as Rick Simon
1980 Rape and Marriage: The Rideout Case as Cliff Sulkes
1980 The Aliens Are Coming as Patrolman Ashley
1977 The Incredible Hulk: Death in the Family as Denny Kayle
1977 CHiPs (1 episode) as Demick
1977 The Brain Machine as Willie West
1975 Keep Off My Grass! as David Sherman
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as D.A. John Pleasance (1 episode) as Manager (1 episode) as Irv
1970 His Wife's Habit as Terrance Bradford
1969 The Night of Bloody Horror as Wesley Stuart
1955 Gunsmoke (3 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page