Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 55

Gender Female

Birthday 1959-08-29 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Santa Rosa, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Rebecca Jane Pearch

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rebecca De Mornay  (born August 29, 1959, height 5' 5½" (1,66 m)) is an American film and television actress. Her breakthrough film role came in 1983, when she played Lana in Risky Business opposite Tom Cruise. Her other notable film roles include Sara in Runaway Train in 1985, Helen McCaffrey in the thriller Backdraft in 1991 and her portrayal of the chillingly twisted nanny Peyton Flanders in the popular 1992 thriller The Hand That Rocks the Cradle.

Acting

2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1983
1983
1974
1969

Directing

1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login