Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 119

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-11-22 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Terry C. Gilliamberg
  • Терри Гиллиам

Login to report an issue

Biography

Terrence Vance "Terry" Gilliam is an American-British screenwriter, film director, animator, actor and member of the Monty Python comedy troupe. Gilliam is also known for directing several films, including Time Bandits (1981), Brazil (1985), The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988), The Fisher King (1991), 12 Monkeys (1995), Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) and The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009). He is the only "Python" not born in Britain; he took British citizenship in 1968.

Directing

2018
2018
2015
2013
2011
2010
2010
2009
2005
2005
2005
1998
1995
1991
1988
1985
1983
1983
1981
1977
1975
1975
1968

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1989
1989
1988
1985
1985
1983
1983
1982
1982
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1975
1971
1971
1971
1969
1968
1967

Writing

2018
2014
2011
2009
2005
2005
1998
1989
1988
1985
1983
1983
1982
1981
1979
1977
1975
1975
1971
1971
1969

Production

2005
1981
1975

Visual Effects

1979
1975
1968

Creator

2006

Art

1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login