Biography

Josh Charles is an American stage, film and television actor. He is best known for the roles of Daniel "Dan" Rydell on "Sports Night" and as Will Gardner on "The Good Wife".

Josh Charles is an American stage, film and television actor. He is best known for the roles of Daniel "Dan" Rydell on "Sports Night" and as Will Gardner on "The Good Wife".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1971-09-15

Place of Birth Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joshua Aaron Charles

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Framing John DeLorean as Bill Collins
2018 Amateur as Coach Gaines
2017 Law & Order True Crime(8 episodes) as Dr. Jerome Oziel
2017 Wet Hot American Summer: 10 Years Later(8 episodes) as Blake of Camp Tigerclaw
2017 Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer as Taub
2016 The Drowning as Tom Seymour
2016 Match Game(1 episode) as Himself
2016 Whiskey Tango Foxtrot as Chris
2015 I Smile Back as Bruce Brooks
2015 Freeheld as Bryan Kelder
2015 Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp(8 episodes) as Blake
2014 Adult Beginners as Phil
2014 Bird People as Gary Newman
2011 Curiosity(14 episodes) as Narrator
2010 Weakness
2009 After.Life as Tom Peterson
2009 The Good Wife(113 episodes) as Will Gardner
2009 Brief Interviews with Hideous Men as Subject #2
2008 In Treatment(43 episodes) as Jake
2006 The Ex as Forrest Mead
2006 Six Degrees(2 episodes) as Ray Jones
2006 The Darwin Awards as Paramedic
2005 Four Brothers as Detective Fowler
2004 Seeing Other People as Lou
2003 S.W.A.T. as T.J. McCabe
2002 Our America as Dave Isay
2000 Meeting Daddy
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode) as Sean Kelley
1999 Muppets from Space as Agent Barker
1998 Sports Night(54 episodes) as Dan Rydell
1997 Little City as Adam
1996 Crossworlds as Joe Talbot
1996 Norma Jean & Marilyn as Eddie Jordan
1996 Pie in the Sky as Charlie Dunlap
1996 The Grave as Tyn
1995 Coldblooded as Randy
1994 Threesome as Eddy
1993 Cooperstown as Jody
1992 Crossing The Bridge as Mort Golden
1991 Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead as Bryan
1990 Murder in Mississippi as Andrew Goodman
1989 Dead Poets Society as Knox Overstreet
1988 Hairspray as Iggy

Directing

2009 The Good Wife(1 episode)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page