Steve Guttenberg

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 102

Gender Male

Birthday August 24, 1958 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Steven Guttenberg
  • Steven Robert "Steve" Guttenberg
  • Steven Robert Guttenberg

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Steven Robert Guttenberg (born August 24, 1958) is an American actor, author, businessman, producer, and director. He is known for his lead roles in Hollywood films of the 1980s and 1990s, including Cocoon, Police Academy, Three Men and a Baby, Diner, The Bedroom Window, Three Men and a Little Lady, The Big Green, and Short Circuit.

Guttenberg was born in Brooklyn, New York, the only son, along with his two sisters, of Ann Iris (née Newman), a surgical assistant, and Jerome Stanley Guttenberg, an electrical engineer. His godfather is actor Michael Bell. He had a Jewish upbringing in the Flushing neighborhood of the borough of Queens. In 1976, he graduated from Plainedge High School after his family moved from Queens to North Massapequa. While still in high school, Guttenberg attended a summer program at the Juilliard School and studied under John Houseman.

After graduating from high school, Guttenberg moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in acting. He made his film debut in 1978 in the drama The Boys from Brazil. His breakthrough role came in 1980, when he starred in the comedy Diner. He then went on to star in a string of successful films, including Cocoon, Police Academy, Three Men and a Baby, and Short Circuit.

In the 1990s, Guttenberg's career slowed down, but he continued to work steadily in film and television. He has appeared in such films as The Lost World: Jurassic Park, The Day After, and Ballers. He has also had recurring roles on the television series Veronica Mars, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, and The Goldbergs.

In addition to his acting career, Guttenberg is also a businessman and producer. He is the co-founder of the production company Guttenflick Pictures. He is also the author of two books, The Guttenberg Bible and The Kids from DISCO.

Guttenberg is married to WCBS-TV reporter Emily Smith. They have been together since 2014 and were married in 2019.

Acting

2023
2023
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1992
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1971

Production

2011

Directing

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login