Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 138

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-02-07 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Andrews, South Carolina, USA

Also Known As

  • Christopher Julius Rock
  • Christopher Julius "Chris" Rock III
  • Κρίς Ροκ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Christopher Julius "Chris" Rock III (born February 7, 1965) is an American comedian, actor, screenwriter, television producer, film producer and director. He was voted in the US as the 5th greatest stand-up comedian of all time by Comedy Central. He was also voted in the UK as the 9th greatest stand-up comic on Channel 4's 100 Greatest Stand-Ups in 2007, and again in the updated 2010 list as the 8th greatest stand-up comic. He is also known for his roles in Dogma, Beverly Hills Ninja, Lethal Weapon 4, Nurse Betty, The Longest Yard, Bad Company, and a starring role in Down to Earth. Rock has also increasingly worked behind the camera, both as a writer and director of Head of State and I Think I Love My Wife. In the fall of 2005, the UPN television network premiered a comedy series called Everybody Hates Chris, based on Rock's school days, of which he is the executive producer and narrator. The show has garnered both critical and ratings success. The series was nominated for a 2006 Golden Globe for Best TV Series (Musical or Comedy), a 2006 People's Choice Award for Favorite New Television Comedy, and two 2006 Emmy Awards for costuming and cinematography. Following the release of his first documentary, 2009's Good Hair, Rock is working on a documentary about debt called Credit is the Devil. In 2010 he starred alongside Adam Sandler in Grown-ups and with fellow comedian/actor Martin Lawrence in the remake of the British film Death at a Funeral. Rock has been married to Malaak Compton-Rock since November 23, 1996. They have two daughters together, Lola Simone and Zahra Savannah.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1975
1953

Writing

2021
2018
2014
2009
2008
2007
2005
2005
2004
2003
2001
1999
1997
1996
1994
1993
1993

Production

2021
2010
2009
2007
2005
2003
2001
1998
1997

Directing

2015
2014
2007
2003

Creator

2005
1998
1997

Crew

2013
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page