Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 123

Gender Male

Birthday 1944-12-12 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Dunfermline - Scotland - UK

Also Known As

  • Ken Cranham

Login to report an issue

Biography

Scottish born actor Kenneth Cranham is one of the most recognisable character actors in Britain. Having trained at the National Youth Theatre and RADA, Cranham first came to prominence as Noah Claypole in the 1968 Carol Reed musical Oliver! In the late '70s, Cranham memorably played Sapper Salt in Euston Films' Danger UXB, before taking the title role in the popular postwar set period comedy drama Shine on Harvey Moon. His most famous film role from around this time was Dr. Philip Channard in Hellraiser II. In more recent years he has starred in the HBO series Rome, as well as the films Hot Fuzz, Layer Cake, Valkyrie, Made in Dagenham, Maleficent and Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool. Among many stage credits are West End productions of Entertaining Mr Sloane, Loot, An Inspector Calls (both transferring to Broadway), The Ruffian on the Stair, The Birthday Party and Gaslight (at the Old Vic). For his role as Inspector Goole in An Inspector Calls, he was nominated for a Laurence Olivier Award. In 2016, Cranham won the Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Play for his role as Andre in Florian Zeller's The Father. The play originated at the Theatre Royal Bath's Ustinov Studio in the Autumn of 2014, before touring the country and transferring to the West End in the Summer of 2015, and returning to the Duke of York's Theatre in Spring 2016. The play received an unprecedented five star review from every leading national press publication, and Cranham's performance was described as "the performance of his life" His first wife was actress Diana Quick. He has two daughters: Nancy Cranham with actress Charlotte Cornwell, and Kathleen Cranham with his second wife, actress Fiona Victory, whom he met on the set of Shine on Harvey Moon.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1968
1968

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page