Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 3

Gender -

Birthday 1984-12-01 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois

Also Known As

  • Laura Harrison

Login to report an issue

Biography

Laura Schein is an actor/writer living in Los Angeles, California. She is the co-creator and star of the acclaimed new musical Emojiland (New York Times Critics Pick; Richard Rodgers Award Finalist; Drama Desk, Lucille Lortel, Outer Critics Circle, Off-Broadway Alliance Nominee), which opened January 2020 off-Broadway at The Duke On 42nd St. She voiced multiple roles in the animated feature UglyDolls, for which she also co-wrote the Kelly Clarkson/Janelle Monae duet "Unbreakable," shortlisted for the 2020 Academy Awards. She was a lyricist for the Netflix musical series Westside, and is the lyricist on the musical series Marriage Material for Jeffrey Katzenberg at Quibi.

Laura has guest starred in several shows on Showtime, ABC, CBS, Amazon and SyFy, and was a series regular on YouTube Originals' comedy series Sing It! She co-created an improvised series for Funny Or Die, for which she received an LA WebFest "Outstanding Lead Actress" nomination. Additionally, Laura played significant roles in multiple award-winning indie films, and has performed at world-renowned theaters such as Center Theatre Group, Geffen Theater, and The Goodman Theater in Chicago. She got her Actor's Equity card at 13 playing Little Girl in the first national tour of Frank Galati's Ragtime.

Acting

2019
2016
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login