Katherine Heigl

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-11-24 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Also Known As

  • Katherine M. Heigl
  • Кэтрин Хайгл
  • Katherine Marie Heigl
  • キャサリン・ハイグル

Login to report an issue

Biography

Katherine Marie Heigl (born November 24, 1978) is an American actress and former fashion model. She is best known for her role as Dr. Izzie Stevens on the ABC television medical drama Grey's Anatomy from 2005 to 2010, a role that brought her recognition and accolades, including the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series in 2007.

She started her career as a child model with Wilhelmina Models before turning her attention to acting, making her film debut in That Night (1992) and later appearing in My Father the Hero (1994) as well as Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (1995). Heigl then landed the role of Isabel Evans on The WB television series Roswell (1999–2002), for which she received nominations for Saturn and Teen Choice Awards.

She then starred in commercially successful romantic comedy films such as Knocked Up (2007), 27 Dresses (2008), The Ugly Truth (2009), Killers (2010), Life As We Know It (2010) and New Year's Eve (2011). She also appeared in Zyzzyx Road (2006), The Big Wedding (2013), and Unforgettable (2017). Heigl has also starred in several films that have seen limited releases, including Jackie & Ryan (2014), Home Sweet Hell (2015), and Jenny's Wedding (2015).

She is also executive producer on her leading television roles, which include the short-lived NBC television series State of Affairs from 2014 to 2015, the Netflix series Firefly Lane (2021–present) and the upcoming limited series Woodhull. She has also lent her voice to the animated film The Nut Job (2014) and its 2017 sequel. Heigl also had a main role in the final two seasons of the USA Network series Suits (2018–2019).

Acting

2021
2021
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1988
1952

Production

2010
2009
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login