Biography

We don't have a biography for Georges Simenon.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1903-02-13

Day of Death 1989-09-04

Place of Birth Liège, Belgium

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Georges Joseph Christian Simenon
  • Жорж Жозеф Кристиан Сименон
  • Жорж Сименон

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Maigret in MontmartreWriter
2016 Maigret's Dead ManNovel
2016 Maigret(4 episodes)Novel
2016 Maigret Sets a TrapNovel
2015 La Mort d'AugusteNovel
2015 La boule noireNovel
2014 The Blue RoomNovel
2013 L'escalier de ferNovel
2010 En Cas de MalheurNovel
2009 Jusqu'à l'enferNovel
2007 Monsieur JosephNovel
2007 Die KatzeNovel
2007 The Man from LondonNovel
2004 Maigret: L'ombra cineseNovel
2004 Maigret: La trappolaNovel
2004 Red LightsNovel
2003 The Stain on the SnowNovel
2003 The House by the CanalNovel
2001 L'Aîné des FerchauxNovel
1998 En plein cœurNovel
1997 Stranger in the HouseNovel
1995 El pasajero clandestinoNovel
1994 The Teddy BearNovel
1992 Stranger in the HouseNovel
1992 BettyAuthor
1991 Maigret(54 episodes)Book
1991 Seven Days After the MurderNovel
1989 Monsieur HireNovel
1982 The Hatter's GhostNovel
1977 Les Anneaux de BicêtreNovel
1974 The Clockmaker of St. PaulAuthor
1973 The Last TrainNovel
1971 The Widow CoudercNovel
1967 Les Enquêtes du commissaire Maigret(88 episodes)Novel
1966 Maigret a PigalleStory
1965 Three Rooms in ManhattanNovel
1964 Le inchieste del commissario Maigret(16 episodes)Novel
1964 Maigret(18 episodes)Novel
1963 An Honorable Young ManNovel
1963 Maigret Sees RedNovel
1963 The Saint-Fiacre AffairNovel
1961 La Mort de BelleNovel
1961 The PresidentNovel
1958 Love Is My ProfessionWriter
1958 The StowawayNovel
1958 Maigret Lays a TrapNovel
1957 The Brothers RicoNovel
1957 Sette piccole crociNovel
1956 The Bottom of the BottleNovel
1955 A Life in the BalanceNovel
1952 The Man Who Watched Trains Go ByNovel
1952 Forbidden FruitWriter
1952 The Truth About Bebe DongeNovel
1950 Marie of the PortNovel
1949 The Man on the Eiffel TowerNovel
1947 Temptation HarbourNovel
1944 Cecile Is DeadNovel
1943 Le voyageur de la ToussaintNovel
1942 Strangers in the HouseNovel
1942 Annette and the Blonde WomanNovel
1933 La Tête d'un HommeAuthor
1932 The Yellow DogAuthor
1932 Night at the CrossroadsAuthor

Creator

1991 MaigretCreator
1974 Der kleine DoktorCreator
1967 Les Enquêtes du commissaire MaigretCreator
1964 Le inchieste del commissario MaigretCreator
1964 MaigretCreator
1960 Inspector MaigretCreator

Crew

1960 Inspector Maigret(54 episodes)Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page