Biography

British character actor, fondly remembered for his many roles in the Hammer horror films

British character actor, fondly remembered for his many roles in the Hammer horror films

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 104

Birthday 1913-01-27

Day of Death 2000-06-28

Place of Birth Portsmouth, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • -

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2006 Witch's Dungeon: 40 Years of Chills as Himself
1992 Revenge of Billy the Kid as Old Pub Local
1990 Jeeves and Wooster (6 episodes)
1988 A Gentleman's Club (2 episodes)
1985 No Surrender as Tony Bonaparte
1984 One by One (1 episode)
1980 Lady Killers (1 episode)
1980 The Enigma Files (1 episode)
1980 Danger on Dartmoor
1979 Minder (1 episode)
1978 Butterflies (28 episodes)
1978 Sammy's Super T-Shirt
1977 The Upchat Line (1 episode) as Hardcastle
1975 The Sweeney (1 episode)
1973 No Sex Please: We're British as Traffic Warden
1973 Sir Yellow (0 episodes) as Cedric
1973 Hunter's Walk (1 episode)
1973 The Creeping Flesh as Carter
1972 That's Your Funeral
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1972 Sykes (1 episode)
1972 New Scotland Yard (1 episode)
1970 Scars of Dracula as Landlord
1970 Taste the Blood of Dracula as Inspector Cobb
1970 Mumsy, Nanny, Sonny & Girly as Zoo attendant
1970 Doomwatch (1 episode)
1969 Moon Zero Two as 1st Card Player
1968 Dracula Has Risen from the Grave as Max
1968 Inspector Clouseau as Steven Frey
1967 Torture Garden as Gordon Roberts (Framing Story)
1967 The Mummy's Shroud as Longbarrow
1966 The Deadly Bees as David Hawkins
1966 Where the Bullets Fly as Angel
1966 The Great St. Trinian's Train Robbery
1966 Rasputin: The Mad Monk as Waggoner (voice) (uncredited)
1966 The Reptile as Tom Bailey
1966 The Plague of the Zombies as Sergeant Jack Swift
1965 Every Day's a Holiday as Ernest "George" Pullman
1965 Gideon's Way (1 episode)
1964 The Secret of Blood Island as Lt. Tojoko
1964 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb as Achmed
1964 The Devil-Ship Pirates as Pepe
1963 The Scarlet Blade as Pablo
1963 What a Crazy World
1963 The Punch and Judy Man as Waiter
1962 A Prize of Arms
1962 The Saint (1 episode) as Sukan
1962 The Pirates of Blood River as First Mate Mack
1962 The Phantom of the Opera as Longfaced Cabbie
1962 Captain Clegg as Jeremiah Mipps
1961 Sir Francis Drake (2 episodes)
1961 A Matter of WHO as Yacht Skipper
1961 The Curse of the Werewolf as Old Soak
1960 The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's as Liftman
1960 Inspector Maigret (1 episode)
1960 Danger Man (2 episodes)
1960 Dead Lucky
1960 Sink the Bismarck! as Able Seaman - Lookout on 'Suffolk' (uncredited)
1960 The Brides of Dracula as Coachman
1960 Jackpot as Lenny Lane
1959 The Mummy as Poacher
1959 The Man Who Could Cheat Death as Morgue Attendant
1959 The Ugly Duckling as Benny
1958 Further Up the Creek as Ticket Collector
1958 Girls at Sea as Marine Jumper
1958 The Adventures of William Tell (1 episode)
1958 The Invisible Man (1 episode)
1958 The Camp on Blood Island as Japanese driver
1958 The Revenge of Frankenstein as Hunchback
1958 Ivanhoe (2 episodes)
1957 Blue Murder at St. Trinian's as Eric
1957 The One That Got Away as The Corporal who Frisks Franz
1957 Woman in a Dressing Gown as Pawnbroker
1957 These Dangerous Years as Private Simpson
1957 Enemy from Space as Ernie the Bartender
1956 The Green Man as Waiter
1956 X: The Unknown as Sgt. Harry Grimsdyke
1956 Reach for the Sky as Warrant Officer West
1956 Yield to the Night as Roy
1956 1984 as Outer Party Orator
1956 The Anatomist as Hare
1955 A Man on the Beach
1955 The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel (1 episode)
1955 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1 episode)
1955 Geordie as Reporter
1955 The Constant Husband as Left Luggage Attendant
1954 The Belles of St. Trinian's
1954 The Sea Shall Not Have Them as Botterhill
1954 Tale of Three Women as Simkins (segment "Thief of London' story)
1953 The Intruder as Mechanic
1953 The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan as Louis
1953 Blood Orange as Eddie
1952 Derby Day as 1st Newspaper Reporter
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1951 Lady Godiva Rides Again as Joe, the Stage Manager
1951 A Case For P.C. 49 as George Steele
1951 Old Mother Riley's Jungle Treasure
1950 Your Witness as Samuel Baxter
1948 Oliver Twist as Barney
1947 Captain Boycott as Pat Nolan
1938 Luck of the Navy
1938 Easy Riches as Cuthbert
1937 Father Steps Out as Minor Role
1936 Busman's Holiday as Crook

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page