Biography

Gary Ross (born November 3, 1956) is an American film director, writer, and producer. He is best known for directing The Hunger Games.

Gary Ross (born November 3, 1956) is an American film director, writer, and producer. He is best known for directing The Hunger Games.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 14

Birthday 1956-11-03

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Гэри Росс

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2018 Ocean's EightStory
2018 Ocean's EightScreenplay
2016 Free State of JonesWriter
2012 The Hunger GamesScreenplay
2008 The Tale of DespereauxScreenplay
2003 SeabiscuitScreenplay
1998 PleasantvilleScreenplay
1994 LassieWriter
1993 DaveScreenplay
1992 Mr. BaseballScreenplay
1988 BigScreenplay

Production

2016 Free State of JonesProducer
2008 The Tale of DespereauxProducer
2003 SeabiscuitProducer
1997 Trial and ErrorProducer
1988 BigCo-Producer

Directing

2018 Ocean's EightDirector
2016 Free State of JonesDirector
2012 The Hunger GamesDirector
2003 SeabiscuitDirector
1998 PleasantvilleDirector

Acting

2007 On the Lot(1 episode)
1995 The Misery Brothers as Redwood Stump
1993 Dave as Policeman #2

Crew

2004 Ocean's TwelveThanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page