Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday 1992-03-17 (28 years old)

Place of Birth Peckham, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • John Adedayo Adegboyega
  • 존 보예가

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Boyega (born 17 March 1992) is a British actor, best known for playing Finn in the 2015 film Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

Boyega was born in Peckham, London, to Nigerian parents. His first role was that of a leopard in a play at his primary school at the age of five. He attended Westminster City School as a teenager. He later took part in various school productions and attended classes at Theatre Peckham. He was a performing arts student at South Thames College in Wandsworth and was active in theatre productions there, including the lead in Othello in 2010.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2007

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login