Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-01-02

Day of Death 2003-03-23 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Kitakyūshū, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Eisei Amamoto
  • 天本 英世

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hideyo Amamoto (天本 英世 Amamoto Hideyo) was a prolific Japanese actor from the Wakamatsu ward of Kitakyūshū best known for portraying Dr. Shinigami in the original Kamen Riderseries as well as many other characters in tokusatsu films and theGodzilla series. Amamoto also used the pseudonym of Eisei Amamoto for most of his career, Eisei being a misreading of the kanji in his real name, Hideyo. He died on March 23, 2003 from acute pneumonia at the age of 77.

Acting

2001
2000
2000
1998
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1987
1987
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982
1980
1978
1978
1978
1975
1975
1974
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1957
1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login