Biography

John McCain was a war hero and long time Senator from Arizona.

John McCain was a war hero and long time Senator from Arizona.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1936-08-29

Day of Death 2018-08-25

Place of Birth Canal Zone, Panama

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Sidney McCain III
  • The Sheriff
  • The Maverick
  • White Tornado
  • The Mac
  • Sen. John McCain
  • Senator John McCain
  • U.S. Senator John McCain

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Watergate as Himself
2018 John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls
2018 Active Measures as Himself
2018 America's Greatest Threat: Vladimir Putin as Himself
2016 Nemtsov as Himself
2012 Top Priority: The Terror Within as Himself - AZ Senator (archive footage)
2011 The Undefeated as Himself - Presidential Candidate Republican Party (archive footage)
2009 Parks and Recreation(1 episode) as John McCain (uncredited)
2005 The Colbert Report(1 episode)
2004 The Tony Danza Show(2 episodes)
2003 Anderson Cooper 360°(3 episodes)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
2002 American Idol(1 episode)
2002 Lewis Black: Taxed Beyond Belief as Himself
1999 Return with Honor as Himself
1997 The View(2 episodes)
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah(9 episodes)
1996 Fox News Sunday(3 episodes)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien(2 episodes)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno(8 episodes)
1981 This Week(2 episodes)
1975 Saturday Night Live(2 episodes)
1954 Face the Nation(5 episodes)
1952 Today(1 episode)
1947 Meet the Press(1 episode)

Writing

2005 Faith of My FathersBook

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page