Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 149

Gender Female

Birthday 1967-06-20 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Also Known As

  • Николь Кидман
  • Nicole Hokulani
  • 妮可·基嫚
  • นิโคล คิดแมน
  • ニコール・キッドマン
  • 니콜 키드먼
  • نيكول كيدمان
  • ניקול קידמן
  • Νικόλ Κίντμαν
  • Nicole Mary Kidman
  • 妮可·基德曼
  • Ніколь Кідман

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nicole Mary Kidman (born 20 June 1967) is an Australian actress and producer. Known for her work across various film and television productions from several genres, she has been continuously identified as one of the world's highest-paid actresses. She is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, a British Academy Film Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, two Primetime Emmy Awards and six Golden Globe Awards.

Kidman began her acting career in Australia with the 1983 films Bush Christmas and BMX Bandits. Her breakthrough came in 1989 with the thriller film Dead Calm and the miniseries Bangkok Hilton. In 1990, she achieved international success with the action film Days of Thunder. She received greater recognition with lead roles in Far and Away (1992), Batman Forever (1995), To Die For (1995) and Eyes Wide Shut (1999). In 2003, she won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her portrayal of writer Virginia Woolf in the drama film The Hours (2002). She received additional Academy Award nominations for her roles in the musical Moulin Rouge! (2001) and the dramas Rabbit Hole (2010), Lion (2016) and Being the Ricardos (2021).

Kidman's television roles include Hemingway & Gellhorn (2012), Big Little Lies (2017–2019), Top of the Lake: China Girl (2017), The Undoing (2020) and Nine Perfect Strangers (2021). For Big Little Lies, she received two Primetime Emmy Awards, one for Outstanding Lead Actress and the other for Outstanding Limited Series as an executive producer.

Kidman has served as a Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF since 1994 and for UNIFEM since 2006. In 2006, she was appointed Companion of the Order of Australia. She was married to actor Tom Cruise from 1990 to 2001 and has been married to country music singer Keith Urban since 2006. In 2010, she founded the production company Blossom Films. In 2004 and 2018, Time magazine included her on its list of the 100 most influential people in the world, and in 2020, The New York Times named her one of the greatest actors of the 21st century.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1981
1981
1981
1975
1966
1953
1951

Production

2022
2021
2020
2017
2016
2011
2010
2003

Crew

2018
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login