Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-12-13 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Port Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Anthony Curran

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anthony "Tony" Curran (born 13 December 1969) is a Scottish actor.

Curran was born in Glasgow, Scotland. He is an alumnus of Holyrood Secondary School and is a graduate of the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.

Tony rose to fame in the BBC television series This Life. Since then, the Scots star has appeared in a number of major film and television roles.

Some of his roles have included The Invisible Man in The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen. To portray the Invisible Man, he donned a special suit that turned him into a walking bluescreen (according to his commentary on the DVD, he looked like a "smurf on acid"). Curran also played the vampire named Priest in Guillermo del Toro's Blade II.

Curran is active in participating in marathons to raise money for charity. He is a keen fan of Celtic Football Club.

He is a frequent and popular participant in the annual Dressed To Kilt event in New York City, run by the organization Friends of Scotland in celebration of Tartan Week.

In April, 2009 Curran revealed to the Daily Record newspaper that he is playing the role of Lieutenant Delcourt, in The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn, due to be released in 2011.

Curran played the painter Vincent Van Gogh, in the Doctor Who episode "Vincent and the Doctor", written by Richard Curtis. He also made a cameo appearance in "The Pandorica Opens".

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1992
1986
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login