J.T. Walsh

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 70

Gender Male

Birthday September 28, 1943

Day of Death February 27, 1998 (54 years old)

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As

  • J. T. Walsh
  • James Patrick Walsh
  • James Thomas Patrick Walsh
  • James Thomas Patrick "J. T." Walsh

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Thomas Patrick "J. T." Walsh, born in San Francisco, California on September 28, 1943, was a highly talented American actor. He had a successful career in film, television, and theater, known for his versatility and ability to play a wide range of characters.

Before becoming an actor, Walsh worked as a stagehand and set builder. He made his on-screen debut in the early 1980s and quickly gained recognition for his convincing performances, often portraying authority figures or antagonists.

In the late 1980s and early 1990s, Walsh's career took off with notable roles in films like "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987), "A Few Good Men" (1992), and "Sling Blade" (1996). He had a commanding and intense presence on screen, making him memorable in both lead and supporting roles. Walsh was known for his roles as "quietly sinister white-collar sleazeballs" (quote from Leonard Maltin) in numerous feature films and was described as "everybody's favourite scumbag" by Playboy magazine.

Walsh was known for his dedication to authenticity and his meticulous approach to acting. He seamlessly transitioned between genres, showcasing his talent in drama, comedy, and suspense, earning him respect as a character actor.

Sadly, J.T. Walsh's career was cut short when he passed away on February 27, 1998, at the age of 54. Despite his relatively short time in the spotlight, he left a lasting legacy, remembered for his memorable performances and the depth he brought to each character he portrayed.

Acting

1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1983
1983
1982

Crew

1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login