Kathryn Newton

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Female

Birthday February 8, 1997 (27 years old)

Place of Birth Orlando, Florida, USA

Also Known As

  • Kathryn Love Newton
  • 캐스린 뉴턴
  • Кетрін Ньютон
  • キャスリン・ニュートン

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kathryn Love Newton (born February 8, 1997) is an American actress. She is known for her starring roles as Louise Brooks in the CBS comedy series Gary Unmarried (2008–2010), Abigail Carlson in the HBO mystery drama series Big Little Lies (2017–2019), and Allie Pressman in the Netflix teen drama series The Society (2019). She is also known for portraying the older versions of Claire Novak in The CW dark fantasy series Supernatural (2014–2018) and Joanie Clark in the AMC period drama series Halt and Catch Fire (2016–2017).

Newton has starred in the comedy film Bad Teacher (2011), the supernatural horror film Paranormal Activity 4 (2012), for which she received the Young Artist Award for Best Leading Young Actress in a Feature Film, the crime drama film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017), the sex comedy film Blockers (2018), the drama film Ben Is Back (2018), the film Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019), the slasher comedy film Freaky (2020), the sci-fi rom-com The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021), the superhero film Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023), and the horror movies Lisa Frankenstein (2024) & Abigail (2024).

Kathryn Love Newton (born February 8, 1997) is an American actress. She is known for her starring roles as Louise Brooks in the CBS comedy series Gary Unmarried (2008–2010), Abigail Carlson in the HBO mystery drama series Big Little Lies (2017–2019), and Allie Pressman in the Netflix teen drama series The Society (2019). She is also known for portraying the older versions of Claire Novak in The CW dark fantasy series Supernatural (2014–2018) and Joanie Clark in the AMC period drama series Halt and Catch Fire (2016–2017).

Newton has starred in the comedy film Bad Teacher (2011), the supernatural horror film Paranormal Activity 4 (2012), for which she received the Young Artist Award for Best Leading Young Actress in a Feature Film, the crime drama film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017), the sex comedy film Blockers (2018), the drama film Ben Is Back (2018), the film Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019), the slasher comedy film Freaky (2020), the sci-fi rom-com The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021), the superhero film Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023), and the horror movies Lisa Frankenstein (2024) & Abigail (2024).

Acting

2024
2024
2024
2023
2023
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2011
2008
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login