Biography

Married to fellow voice talent Yoshimitsu Shimoyama.

Married to fellow voice talent Yoshimitsu Shimoyama.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 59

Birthday 1980-07-04

Place of Birth Chiba Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 新井 里美

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 はてな☆イリュージョン (1 episode) as Mariah Grene (voice)
2019 Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu: Hyouketsu no Kizuna as Beatrice
2019 Do You Love Your Mom and Her Two-Hit Multi-Target Attacks? (12 episodes) as Masumi Shirase
2019 Isekai Quartet (12 episodes) as Beatrice
2019 Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;Surrection as Sayoko Shinozaki
2018 Re: Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu - Memory Snow as Beatrice
2018 Jingai-san no Yome (12 episodes) as Nana / Roku
2018 Hi Score Girl (16 episodes) as Namie Yaguchi (voice)
2018 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin VI – Rise of the Red Comet as Haro (voice)
2018 Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan (12 episodes) as Liliko Kinutsugai (Voice)
2018 Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Transgression as Nonette Enneagram
2017 Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Initiation as Sayoko Shinozaki
2017 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin V – Clash at Loum as Haro (voice)
2017 Seitokai Yakuindomo Movie as Ranko Hata
2017 Anonymous Noise (12 episodes) as Tsukika Kuze
2016 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin IV – Eve of Destiny as Haro (voice)
2016 Magic of Stella (1 episode) as Shiina's Mother (voice)
2016 Magical Girl Raising Project (12 episodes) as Magicaloid 44
2016 Sweetness & Lightning (12 episodes) as Megumi Iida
2016 Unhappy Go Lucky! (12 episodes) as Umebaba-san
2016 Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- (25 episodes) as Beatrice (voice)
2016 Active Raid (12 episodes) as Abigail Martinez
2015 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin II - Artesia's Sorrow as Haro (voice)
2015 SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn't Exist (12 episodes) as Otome Saotome (voice)
2015 Knights of Sidonia: The Movie as Hiyama Lalah (voice)
2015 Fafner in the Azure: Exodus (26 episodes) as Sakura Kaname (voice)
2014 Argevollen (24 episodes) as Liz Roderick
2014 Knights of Sidonia (24 episodes) as Lala Hiyama (voice)
2013 Walkure Romanze (9 episodes) as An (voice)
2013 Corpse Party: Tortured Souls (4 episodes) as Seiko SHINOHARA
2013 Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo?: Onsen Manyuuki as Shiroyasha
2013 Muromi-san (13 episodes) as Chieri Wakana
2013 A Certain Magical Index: The Miracle of Endymion as Shirai Kuroko
2013 Problem Children Are Coming from Another World, Aren't They? (7 episodes) as Shiroyasha (voice)
2012 The Pet Girl of Sakurasou (2 episodes) as Sorata's Mother (voice)
2012 Corpse Party: Missing Footage (1 episode) as Seiko Shinohara as Seiko Shinohara
2012 Nyaruko: Crawling With Love! (12 episodes) as Shantak-kun
2012 Lesbian Citizen Naoko-san as Naoko-san
2011 Is This a Zombie? (1 episode) as Jellyfish Megalo (voice)
2010 Lesbian Citizen Naoko-san as Naoko-san
2010 Seitokai Yakuindomo (26 episodes) as Ranko Hata (voice) (26 episodes) as Aria Shichijou (voice)
2010 Stray Cat Overrun! (13 episodes) as Suzuki (voice)
2009 A Certain Scientific Railgun (48 episodes) as Kuroko Shirai
2009 Taisho Baseball Girls (12 episodes)
2008 A Certain Magical Index (74 episodes) as Kuroko Shirai
2008 Net Ghost PiPoPa (51 episodes) as Pot
2008 Crystal Blaze (12 episodes)
2008 To Love-Ru (50 episodes) as Peke
2007 Heroic Age (26 episodes)
2007 Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpucho (26 episodes) as Komaki Sakurai
2006 Kiniro no Corda (28 episodes) as Mio Takato
2006 Coyote Ragtime Show (12 episodes) as September (12 episodes) as March
2006 The Familiar of Zero (49 episodes) as Sylphid (9 episodes)
2006 Tactical Roar (13 episodes) as Mashū Akoya
2005 Starship Operators (13 episodes) as Yukino Nanase
2004 Fafner in the Azure: Dead Aggressor (52 episodes) as Kaname Sakura (0 episodes) as Sakura Kaname
2003 Mermaid Melody Pichi Pichi Pitch (91 episodes) as Coco
1975 Super Sentai (1 episode) as Naiyo Kapaja (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page